General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days? Would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 1391 28.9% 28.9% -1.19
Pretty happy 2756 57.2% 86% .18
Not too happy 659 13.7% 99.7% 1.56
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 8.44
No answer 6 .1% 100% 9.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very happy 28.1%
188
29.5%
389
26.8%
361
30.3%
308
32.2%
134
28.9%
1380
Pretty happy 60.0%
401
58.6%
772
57.4%
775
55.3%
563
51.0%
212
57.1%
2723
Not too happy 11.4%
76
11.7%
154
15.6%
210
14.3%
146
15.9%
66
13.7%
652
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very happy 23.6%
362
28.9%
185
26.6%
125
30.3%
208
29.1%
57
35.4%
451
28.9%
1388
Pretty happy 59.7%
917
58.0%
371
57.4%
270
56.3%
386
57.7%
113
54.2%
691
57.2%
2748
Not too happy 16.5%
253
13.0%
83
15.7%
74
13.3%
91
13.3%
26
10.1%
129
13.7%
656
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very happy 28.2%
219
26.3%
137
26.4%
464
26.6%
179
37.0%
338
28.8%
1337
Pretty happy 57.5%
447
59.6%
310
60.0%
1053
61.9%
417
48.6%
444
57.6%
2671
Not too happy 14.2%
110
14.0%
73
13.3%
233
11.6%
78
14.1%
129
13.4%
623
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 30.5%
1128
21.2%
153
27.6%
110
28.9%
1391
Pretty happy 57.5%
2127
56.8%
410
55.0%
219
57.2%
2756
Not too happy 11.7%
434
21.6%
156
17.3%
69
13.7%
659
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 30.0%
708
30.2%
317
27.9%
24
25.4%
235
26.7%
102
28.9%
1386
Pretty happy 57.1%
1349
54.9%
576
61.6%
53
59.5%
550
58.1%
222
57.3%
2750
Not too happy 12.6%
297
14.7%
154
10.5%
9
14.8%
137
15.2%
58
13.6%
655
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 28.4%
606
29.2%
785
28.9%
1391
Pretty happy 57.9%
1234
56.6%
1522
57.2%
2756
Not too happy 13.5%
287
13.8%
372
13.7%
659
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share