General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

Taking all things together, how would you describe your marriage?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2563 53.2% 53.2% -.76
Very happy 1401 29.1% 82.2% .36
Pretty happy 766 15.9% 98.1% 1.49
Not too happy 80 1.7% 99.8% 2.62
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 8.27
No answer 9 .2% 100% 9.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.6%
525
45.5%
600
48.9%
659
47.2%
481
65.4%
272
53.2%
2537
Very happy 14.8%
99
34.7%
458
29.2%
394
33.0%
336
23.3%
97
29.0%
1384
Pretty happy 5.4%
36
17.8%
235
19.8%
267
17.7%
180
10.1%
42
15.9%
760
Not too happy 0.7%
5
1.6%
21
2.1%
29
2.0%
20
1.0%
4
1.7%
79
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.7%
948
55.6%
356
48.9%
230
52.2%
358
45.9%
90
44.9%
572
53.2%
2554
Very happy 22.7%
349
26.7%
171
30.6%
144
28.9%
198
36.2%
71
36.3%
463
29.1%
1396
Pretty happy 14.3%
220
16.1%
103
16.6%
78
16.8%
115
17.3%
34
16.8%
214
15.9%
764
Not too happy 1.1%
17
1.6%
10
3.0%
14
2.0%
14
0.5%
1
1.9%
24
1.7%
80
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.4%
485
54.6%
284
55.8%
980
49.0%
330
41.7%
381
53.0%
2460
Very happy 22.4%
174
27.7%
144
26.3%
462
31.0%
209
40.3%
368
29.2%
1357
Pretty happy 13.0%
101
16.5%
86
16.5%
289
18.4%
124
15.1%
138
15.9%
738
Not too happy 1.8%
14
1.2%
6
1.3%
22
1.5%
10
2.7%
25
1.7%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
1822
72.2%
521
55.3%
220
53.2%
2563
Very happy 32.2%
1192
13.3%
96
28.4%
113
29.1%
1401
Pretty happy 16.9%
625
11.6%
84
14.3%
57
15.9%
766
Not too happy 1.5%
56
2.5%
18
1.5%
6
1.7%
80
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.0%
1181
51.2%
537
43.0%
37
63.1%
584
56.0%
214
53.2%
2553
Very happy 31.5%
743
30.6%
321
40.7%
35
21.3%
197
26.2%
100
29.1%
1396
Pretty happy 16.5%
389
16.5%
173
15.1%
13
14.4%
133
14.9%
57
15.9%
765
Not too happy 1.9%
45
1.5%
16
1.2%
1
0.9%
8
2.6%
10
1.7%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.7%
1060
55.9%
1503
53.2%
2563
Very happy 32.6%
695
26.3%
706
29.1%
1401
Pretty happy 16.4%
349
15.5%
417
15.9%
766
Not too happy 1.2%
26
2.0%
54
1.7%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share