General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPCOHAB

Taking things all together, would you say that your relationship with your partner is very happy, pretty happy or not too happy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4395 91.2% 91.2% -.28
Very happy 243 5% 96.2% 1.83
Pretty happy 168 3.5% 99.7% 3.93
Not too happy 12 .2% 100% 6.04
Don't know 1 0% 100% 16.57
No answer 1 0% 100% 18.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.3%
563
88.5%
1166
91.3%
1231
96.0%
977
98.3%
409
91.1%
4346
Very happy 10.2%
68
6.2%
82
4.8%
65
2.5%
25
0.5%
2
5.1%
242
Pretty happy 4.9%
33
4.9%
64
3.6%
49
1.6%
16
1.2%
5
3.5%
167
Not too happy 0.6%
4
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
1344
88.8%
568
91.3%
429
90.5%
621
96.9%
190
96.3%
1227
91.2%
4379
Very happy 7.2%
111
6.3%
40
4.3%
20
5.8%
40
1.0%
2
2.3%
29
5.0%
242
Pretty happy 5.0%
77
4.7%
30
4.0%
19
3.4%
23
2.0%
4
1.2%
15
3.5%
168
Not too happy 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.8%
690
91.5%
476
89.7%
1574
91.8%
619
95.2%
870
91.1%
4229
Very happy 6.9%
54
5.4%
28
5.5%
96
4.6%
31
2.7%
25
5.0%
234
Pretty happy 4.1%
32
3.1%
16
4.4%
77
3.4%
23
1.8%
16
3.5%
164
Not too happy 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.3%
3379
90.7%
655
90.7%
361
91.2%
4395
Very happy 5.2%
191
4.0%
29
5.8%
23
5.0%
243
Pretty happy 3.3%
121
4.8%
35
3.0%
12
3.5%
168
Not too happy 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.9%
2194
92.5%
970
88.4%
76
85.8%
794
90.3%
345
91.2%
4379
Very happy 3.6%
86
5.0%
52
7.0%
6
8.6%
80
5.0%
19
5.1%
243
Pretty happy 3.1%
73
2.2%
23
4.7%
4
5.4%
50
4.5%
17
3.5%
167
Not too happy 0.3%
7
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.5%
1950
91.0%
2445
91.2%
4395
Very happy 5.0%
107
5.1%
136
5.0%
243
Pretty happy 3.2%
69
3.7%
99
3.5%
168
Not too happy 0.2%
5
0.3%
7
0.2%
12
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share