General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.13
Excellent 794 16.5% 51.1% -.3
Good 1475 30.6% 81.7% .52
Fair 694 14.4% 96.1% 1.34
Poor 185 3.8% 99.9% 2.17
Don't know 1 0% 100% 5.46
No answer 2 0% 100% 6.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Excellent 21.6%
144
17.5%
231
16.0%
216
13.5%
137
14.2%
59
16.5%
787
Good 28.9%
193
34.0%
448
29.4%
397
30.5%
310
26.0%
108
30.5%
1456
Fair 11.4%
76
11.9%
157
15.6%
211
16.7%
170
18.0%
75
14.4%
689
Poor 1.6%
11
2.2%
29
4.7%
63
5.6%
57
6.0%
25
3.9%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Excellent 14.1%
217
16.3%
104
19.1%
90
16.0%
110
14.8%
29
19.1%
243
16.5%
793
Good 29.9%
460
32.3%
207
30.2%
142
35.7%
245
35.2%
69
27.1%
345
30.6%
1468
Fair 15.5%
239
13.6%
87
14.0%
66
12.0%
82
13.8%
27
14.9%
190
14.4%
691
Poor 4.7%
73
1.9%
12
4.9%
23
2.9%
20
4.1%
8
3.8%
48
3.8%
184
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Excellent 17.9%
139
16.5%
86
14.0%
245
17.7%
119
20.0%
183
16.6%
772
Good 32.9%
256
27.3%
142
31.1%
546
29.5%
199
30.7%
281
30.7%
1424
Fair 12.6%
98
17.1%
89
15.5%
272
12.3%
83
13.1%
120
14.3%
662
Poor 2.6%
20
3.1%
16
4.0%
71
4.3%
29
3.7%
34
3.7%
170
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Excellent 17.4%
642
11.8%
85
16.8%
67
16.5%
794
Good 30.5%
1130
31.4%
227
29.6%
118
30.6%
1475
Fair 13.5%
500
17.7%
128
16.6%
66
14.4%
694
Poor 3.9%
146
3.0%
22
4.3%
17
3.8%
185
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Excellent 16.6%
392
17.3%
181
15.1%
13
15.7%
145
16.5%
63
16.5%
794
Good 30.6%
723
29.1%
305
32.6%
28
31.2%
289
32.2%
123
30.6%
1468
Fair 14.2%
335
16.8%
176
16.3%
14
12.4%
115
13.6%
52
14.4%
692
Poor 4.4%
104
3.4%
36
1.2%
1
3.2%
30
3.7%
14
3.9%
185
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Excellent 16.9%
361
16.1%
433
16.5%
794
Good 29.3%
625
31.6%
850
30.6%
1475
Fair 14.4%
307
14.4%
387
14.4%
694
Poor 4.0%
85
3.7%
100
3.8%
185
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share