General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIFE

In general, do you find life exciting, pretty routine or dull?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Exciting
  2) Routine
  3) Dull
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1.03
Exciting 1496 31% 65.7% -.06
Routine 1467 30.4% 96.1% .9
Dull 159 3.3% 99.4% 1.86
Don't know 27 .6% 100% 6.67
No answer 2 0% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Exciting 32.5%
217
33.2%
438
30.0%
405
30.9%
315
26.0%
108
31.1%
1483
Routine 26.8%
179
30.0%
395
32.2%
435
30.9%
315
31.0%
129
30.5%
1453
Dull 3.1%
21
2.0%
27
3.3%
45
3.7%
38
6.3%
26
3.3%
157
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Exciting 26.4%
405
30.9%
198
32.1%
151
34.4%
236
30.6%
60
34.6%
441
31.0%
1491
Routine 32.7%
503
30.2%
193
33.0%
155
29.0%
199
32.1%
63
27.4%
349
30.4%
1462
Dull 4.6%
71
2.8%
18
3.0%
14
2.6%
18
2.6%
5
2.4%
31
3.3%
157
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
2.6%
5
0.4%
5
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Exciting 35.3%
274
31.2%
162
26.7%
469
30.9%
208
36.3%
332
31.1%
1445
Routine 26.4%
205
30.6%
159
34.1%
598
30.7%
207
26.5%
242
30.4%
1411
Dull 3.3%
26
2.1%
11
3.2%
57
2.2%
15
4.4%
40
3.2%
149
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Exciting 31.4%
1161
29.4%
212
30.9%
123
31.0%
1496
Routine 30.3%
1120
30.2%
218
32.4%
129
30.4%
1467
Dull 3.2%
117
3.9%
28
3.5%
14
3.3%
159
Don't know 0.6%
21
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Exciting 31.3%
738
29.3%
307
38.4%
33
29.9%
277
35.9%
137
31.1%
1492
Routine 30.6%
722
33.7%
353
25.6%
22
28.4%
263
26.7%
102
30.4%
1462
Dull 3.6%
86
2.9%
30
1.2%
1
3.2%
30
3.1%
12
3.3%
159
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
0.3%
1
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Exciting 33.0%
704
29.5%
792
31.0%
1496
Routine 27.9%
595
32.4%
872
30.4%
1467
Dull 3.4%
72
3.2%
87
3.3%
159
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.7%
19
0.6%
27
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share