General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPFUL

Would you say that most of the time people try to be helpful or that they are mostly just looking out for themselves?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) People try to be helpful.
  2) They are mostly just looking out for themselves.
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.09
People try to be helpful. 1614 33.5% 65.9% -.09
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 1397 29% 94.9% .91
Depends 228 4.7% 99.6% 1.91
Don't know 16 .3% 99.9% 6.92
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
People try to be helpful. 23.7%
158
29.2%
385
34.5%
465
39.7%
404
44.5%
185
33.5%
1597
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 36.4%
243
31.7%
418
29.9%
403
22.5%
229
21.4%
89
29.0%
1382
Depends 6.7%
45
5.1%
67
4.2%
57
3.7%
38
4.8%
20
4.8%
227
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
People try to be helpful. 33.8%
520
33.3%
213
30.4%
143
31.3%
215
31.6%
62
36.0%
459
33.6%
1612
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 29.6%
455
28.4%
182
31.3%
147
32.4%
222
28.6%
56
26.1%
332
29.0%
1394
Depends 4.2%
65
6.1%
39
3.8%
18
5.0%
34
7.1%
14
4.6%
58
4.7%
228
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
People try to be helpful. 36.6%
284
37.9%
197
30.7%
539
37.4%
252
33.8%
309
34.1%
1581
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 25.2%
196
29.2%
152
31.2%
547
28.0%
189
26.9%
246
28.7%
1330
Depends 4.1%
32
3.1%
16
5.8%
101
4.3%
29
4.5%
41
4.7%
219
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
People try to be helpful. 35.8%
1325
24.7%
178
27.9%
111
33.5%
1614
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 26.2%
971
38.0%
274
38.2%
152
29.0%
1397
Depends 4.9%
180
4.2%
30
4.5%
18
4.7%
228
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
People try to be helpful. 34.8%
822
30.6%
321
44.2%
38
33.9%
314
29.6%
113
33.5%
1608
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 27.2%
642
31.3%
328
18.6%
16
30.2%
279
33.5%
128
29.0%
1393
Depends 4.6%
109
5.4%
57
5.8%
5
4.6%
43
3.7%
14
4.7%
228
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
People try to be helpful. 33.2%
707
33.7%
907
33.5%
1614
They are mostly just looking out for themselves. 29.8%
636
28.3%
761
29.0%
1397
Depends 4.4%
94
5.0%
134
4.7%
228
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.3%
9
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share