General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAIR

Do you think most people would try to take advantage of you if they got a chance or would they try to be fair?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Would take advantage of you
  2) Would try to be fair
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.1
Would take advantage of you 1271 26.4% 58.8% -.16
Would try to be fair 1741 36.1% 94.9% .78
Depends 217 4.5% 99.4% 1.71
Don't know 26 .5% 99.9% 6.4
No answer 3 .1% 100% 7.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Would take advantage of you 36.7%
245
29.4%
387
25.7%
347
21.1%
215
15.6%
65
26.4%
1259
Would try to be fair 24.6%
164
32.1%
423
38.2%
515
40.8%
415
49.5%
206
36.1%
1723
Depends 5.5%
37
4.3%
57
4.4%
60
3.7%
38
5.8%
24
4.5%
216
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.5%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Would take advantage of you 28.0%
431
25.9%
166
27.9%
131
28.3%
194
23.5%
46
23.5%
300
26.4%
1268
Would try to be fair 35.1%
540
37.0%
237
31.7%
149
35.6%
244
38.3%
75
38.7%
493
36.2%
1738
Depends 4.2%
65
4.8%
31
6.0%
28
4.5%
31
4.6%
9
4.2%
53
4.5%
217
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Would take advantage of you 20.5%
159
29.2%
152
29.3%
514
27.6%
186
22.0%
201
26.1%
1212
Would try to be fair 39.6%
308
37.7%
196
33.2%
583
37.4%
252
39.9%
365
36.7%
1704
Depends 5.5%
43
2.9%
15
5.0%
88
4.2%
28
3.5%
32
4.4%
206
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
6
0.9%
6
0.3%
3
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Would take advantage of you 23.4%
864
38.5%
278
32.4%
129
26.4%
1271
Would try to be fair 39.1%
1448
23.3%
168
31.4%
125
36.1%
1741
Depends 4.3%
159
4.6%
33
6.3%
25
4.5%
217
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Would take advantage of you 26.5%
626
25.5%
267
14.0%
12
26.4%
244
31.4%
120
26.4%
1269
Would try to be fair 35.4%
836
36.9%
387
47.7%
41
37.2%
344
32.7%
125
36.1%
1733
Depends 4.5%
106
4.8%
50
7.0%
6
4.9%
45
2.6%
10
4.5%
217
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.4%
4
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.3%
1
0.5%
25
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Would take advantage of you 26.8%
572
26.0%
699
26.4%
1271
Would try to be fair 35.8%
764
36.3%
977
36.1%
1741
Depends 4.7%
100
4.4%
117
4.5%
217
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.7%
18
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share