General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRUST

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted or that you can't be too careful in life?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most people can be trusted.
  2) You can't be too careful in life.
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.2
Most people can be trusted. 1138 23.6% 56% -.16
You can't be too careful in life. 1961 40.7% 96.7% .87
Depends 148 3.1% 99.8% 1.9
Don't know 11 .2% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Most people can be trusted. 14.5%
97
19.4%
256
26.5%
357
28.6%
291
30.8%
128
23.7%
1129
You can't be too careful in life. 48.4%
323
44.7%
589
40.0%
539
33.2%
338
36.5%
152
40.7%
1941
Depends 4.0%
27
2.2%
29
2.2%
30
3.9%
40
4.6%
19
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Most people can be trusted. 23.9%
367
22.5%
144
20.9%
98
22.6%
155
24.0%
47
25.5%
325
23.7%
1136
You can't be too careful in life. 41.3%
635
41.9%
268
42.1%
198
43.6%
299
36.7%
72
38.0%
484
40.7%
1956
Depends 2.5%
39
3.6%
23
3.0%
14
2.8%
19
6.6%
13
3.1%
40
3.1%
148
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Most people can be trusted. 30.0%
233
26.7%
139
20.2%
355
25.5%
172
25.1%
229
24.3%
1128
You can't be too careful in life. 32.3%
251
40.8%
212
44.2%
776
41.8%
282
37.5%
343
40.2%
1864
Depends 3.5%
27
2.7%
14
3.4%
59
2.7%
18
3.0%
27
3.1%
145
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Most people can be trusted. 27.2%
1006
9.8%
71
15.3%
61
23.6%
1138
You can't be too careful in life. 36.8%
1360
54.3%
392
52.5%
209
40.7%
1961
Depends 3.2%
117
2.9%
21
2.5%
10
3.1%
148
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Most people can be trusted. 23.1%
545
23.1%
242
38.4%
33
26.6%
246
17.8%
68
23.6%
1134
You can't be too careful in life. 41.0%
969
41.3%
433
25.6%
22
38.9%
360
44.8%
171
40.7%
1955
Depends 2.7%
64
3.1%
33
5.8%
5
3.2%
30
3.9%
15
3.1%
147
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Most people can be trusted. 26.1%
557
21.6%
581
23.6%
1138
You can't be too careful in life. 38.5%
820
42.4%
1141
40.7%
1961
Depends 3.0%
63
3.2%
85
3.1%
148
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share