General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFINAN

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Banks and financial institutions.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.23
A great deal 333 6.9% 39.3% -.45
Only some 1599 33.2% 72.5% .33
Hardly any 1302 27% 99.5% 1.1
Don't know 22 .5% 100% 5
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 11.8%
79
5.9%
78
5.0%
67
5.2%
53
12.7%
53
6.9%
330
Only some 32.3%
216
33.8%
446
32.9%
444
31.8%
324
38.0%
158
33.3%
1588
Hardly any 22.6%
151
26.3%
347
30.4%
410
28.9%
294
20.0%
83
26.9%
1285
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
1.2%
5
0.4%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 6.2%
96
5.9%
38
5.7%
27
8.7%
60
10.7%
21
7.1%
91
6.9%
333
Only some 28.4%
437
32.3%
207
34.7%
163
35.4%
243
31.1%
61
38.1%
485
33.2%
1596
Hardly any 32.9%
506
29.1%
186
25.1%
118
24.5%
168
25.5%
50
21.2%
270
27.0%
1298
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 4.5%
35
6.7%
35
7.9%
139
5.0%
34
8.2%
75
6.9%
318
Only some 24.2%
188
34.0%
177
33.7%
592
38.7%
261
35.7%
326
33.3%
1544
Hardly any 37.2%
289
29.2%
152
25.9%
455
25.8%
174
21.6%
197
27.3%
1267
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 6.3%
232
8.4%
61
10.1%
40
6.9%
333
Only some 32.3%
1196
34.8%
251
38.2%
152
33.2%
1599
Hardly any 28.4%
1049
23.1%
167
21.6%
86
27.0%
1302
Don't know 0.4%
15
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 7.3%
172
7.1%
74
5.8%
5
6.2%
57
6.3%
24
6.9%
332
Only some 35.4%
835
34.3%
360
25.6%
22
27.0%
250
33.8%
129
33.2%
1596
Hardly any 23.8%
561
25.8%
271
38.4%
33
35.6%
329
26.4%
101
27.0%
1295
Don't know 0.6%
14
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 6.1%
129
7.6%
204
6.9%
333
Only some 31.2%
666
34.7%
933
33.2%
1599
Hardly any 30.1%
642
24.6%
660
27.0%
1302
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.6%
15
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share