General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONBUS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Major companies.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.12
A great deal 492 10.2% 42.6% -.35
Only some 2051 42.6% 85.2% .41
Hardly any 655 13.6% 98.8% 1.18
Don't know 58 1.2% 100% 5.02
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 11.4%
76
10.5%
139
8.7%
118
9.6%
98
13.7%
57
10.2%
488
Only some 44.3%
296
42.6%
562
43.4%
586
41.4%
421
40.9%
170
42.7%
2035
Hardly any 10.8%
72
12.7%
167
15.0%
203
14.2%
145
13.9%
58
13.5%
645
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
9
1.4%
19
0.9%
9
3.4%
14
1.2%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 9.3%
143
7.0%
45
9.8%
46
13.0%
89
12.2%
24
11.3%
144
10.2%
491
Only some 39.2%
602
47.7%
305
44.3%
208
45.0%
309
43.4%
85
42.2%
537
42.6%
2046
Hardly any 18.2%
280
12.5%
80
11.1%
52
10.1%
69
11.2%
22
11.9%
151
13.6%
654
Don't know 1.4%
22
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
1.6%
20
1.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 6.4%
50
8.1%
42
9.9%
174
11.7%
79
15.2%
139
10.4%
484
Only some 38.6%
300
44.6%
232
44.8%
787
47.2%
318
39.1%
357
43.0%
1994
Hardly any 20.3%
158
17.1%
89
12.4%
218
10.1%
68
9.7%
89
13.4%
622
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.4%
2
0.8%
14
1.0%
7
1.6%
15
0.9%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 10.2%
376
8.2%
59
14.3%
57
10.2%
492
Only some 42.5%
1573
42.9%
310
42.2%
168
42.6%
2051
Hardly any 13.5%
499
15.2%
110
11.6%
46
13.6%
655
Don't know 1.2%
44
0.7%
5
2.3%
9
1.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 11.0%
259
10.4%
109
14.0%
12
8.1%
75
9.7%
37
10.2%
492
Only some 42.8%
1011
44.9%
471
45.3%
39
39.8%
368
40.8%
156
42.6%
2045
Hardly any 12.0%
283
10.9%
114
10.5%
9
20.3%
188
14.7%
56
13.5%
650
Don't know 1.2%
29
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
1.8%
7
1.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 11.2%
239
9.4%
253
10.2%
492
Only some 43.1%
918
42.2%
1133
42.6%
2051
Hardly any 13.0%
277
14.1%
378
13.6%
655
Don't know 0.5%
11
1.7%
47
1.2%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share