General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONCLERG

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized religion.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.05
A great deal 627 13% 45.4% -.35
Only some 1759 36.5% 81.9% .36
Hardly any 786 16.3% 98.2% 1.06
Don't know 71 1.5% 99.7% 4.58
No answer 15 .3% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 12.9%
86
10.7%
141
11.9%
161
13.3%
135
23.8%
99
13.0%
622
Only some 34.9%
233
37.3%
491
39.1%
527
34.4%
350
33.9%
141
36.5%
1742
Hardly any 17.4%
116
17.4%
229
16.3%
220
16.3%
166
11.1%
46
16.3%
777
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.0%
13
1.2%
16
1.8%
18
2.9%
12
1.4%
69
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 6.1%
93
8.0%
51
11.9%
56
16.3%
112
17.3%
34
22.0%
280
13.0%
626
Only some 31.1%
478
43.1%
276
40.6%
191
41.3%
283
42.3%
83
34.8%
443
36.5%
1754
Hardly any 28.7%
441
15.6%
100
11.5%
54
10.6%
73
5.1%
10
8.5%
108
16.4%
786
Don't know 1.9%
29
1.1%
7
1.9%
9
0.4%
3
2.6%
5
1.3%
17
1.5%
70
No answer 0.5%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 7.2%
56
10.4%
54
12.5%
220
16.0%
108
19.0%
174
13.2%
612
Only some 29.9%
232
40.2%
209
38.1%
669
41.2%
278
34.8%
318
36.8%
1706
Hardly any 27.4%
213
19.2%
100
15.5%
272
11.4%
77
10.2%
93
16.3%
755
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.4%
2
1.3%
23
1.2%
8
1.6%
15
1.3%
58
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 12.7%
470
14.5%
105
13.1%
52
13.0%
627
Only some 36.2%
1339
38.2%
276
36.2%
144
36.5%
1759
Hardly any 16.8%
622
13.4%
97
16.8%
67
16.3%
786
Don't know 1.4%
53
0.6%
4
3.5%
14
1.5%
71
No answer 0.2%
9
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 16.4%
388
15.1%
158
4.7%
4
3.6%
33
11.5%
44
13.1%
627
Only some 39.1%
922
39.9%
419
39.5%
34
27.1%
251
33.2%
127
36.5%
1753
Hardly any 10.0%
237
10.3%
108
22.1%
19
36.9%
341
20.4%
78
16.3%
783
Don't know 1.1%
26
2.1%
22
3.5%
3
1.4%
13
1.3%
5
1.4%
69
No answer 0.4%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 12.3%
263
13.5%
364
13.0%
627
Only some 36.0%
768
36.9%
991
36.5%
1759
Hardly any 17.6%
375
15.3%
411
16.3%
786
Don't know 1.5%
32
1.5%
39
1.5%
71
No answer 0.3%
7
0.3%
8
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share