General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPEVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house or other: Did [your spouse] ever work for as long as one year?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4098 85% 85% -.32
Yes 633 13.1% 98.2% 1.47
No 80 1.7% 99.8% 3.25
Don't know 1 0% 99.8% 13.99
No answer 8 .2% 100% 15.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.8%
640
91.2%
1202
90.0%
1214
69.6%
709
69.2%
288
85.0%
4053
Yes 2.8%
19
6.6%
87
8.6%
116
28.6%
291
27.9%
116
13.2%
629
No 1.2%
8
2.0%
26
1.3%
18
1.5%
15
2.9%
12
1.7%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.6%
1346
87.2%
558
84.9%
399
86.9%
596
80.6%
158
80.5%
1026
85.0%
4083
Yes 10.3%
158
12.0%
77
14.0%
66
10.6%
73
17.3%
34
17.7%
225
13.2%
633
No 2.1%
32
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
2.5%
17
1.5%
3
1.5%
19
1.6%
79
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.5%
688
86.7%
451
86.7%
1521
81.6%
550
80.7%
738
85.1%
3948
Yes 9.5%
74
11.0%
57
11.7%
205
16.3%
110
17.9%
164
13.1%
610
No 1.4%
11
2.3%
12
1.5%
26
2.1%
14
1.2%
11
1.6%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
3091
92.0%
664
86.2%
343
85.0%
4098
Yes 14.8%
548
6.6%
48
9.3%
37
13.1%
633
No 1.6%
59
0.7%
5
4.0%
16
1.7%
80
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 82.6%
1950
84.1%
882
88.4%
76
90.3%
835
89.3%
341
85.0%
4084
Yes 16.0%
378
13.0%
136
11.6%
10
8.5%
79
7.6%
29
13.2%
632
No 1.2%
29
2.9%
30
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
2.9%
11
1.6%
79
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
1704
89.1%
2394
85.0%
4098
Yes 16.7%
356
10.3%
277
13.1%
633
No 3.3%
70
0.4%
10
1.7%
80
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share