General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONEDUC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Education.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.17
A great deal 788 16.3% 48.8% -.29
Only some 1910 39.6% 88.4% .59
Hardly any 538 11.2% 99.5% 1.48
Don't know 22 .5% 100% 5.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 22.6%
151
15.4%
203
13.8%
186
14.1%
144
22.8%
95
16.3%
779
Only some 35.0%
234
39.4%
519
43.3%
584
39.2%
399
37.5%
156
39.7%
1892
Hardly any 9.1%
61
11.6%
153
11.2%
151
12.4%
126
10.6%
44
11.2%
535
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 15.2%
233
12.7%
81
15.1%
71
22.2%
152
19.9%
39
16.5%
210
16.4%
786
Only some 40.5%
623
41.6%
266
40.6%
191
36.7%
252
41.8%
82
38.5%
491
39.7%
1905
Hardly any 12.0%
185
13.1%
84
9.1%
43
9.8%
67
5.6%
11
11.6%
148
11.2%
538
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 17.5%
136
16.7%
87
17.7%
311
16.9%
114
12.9%
118
16.5%
766
Only some 38.9%
302
43.1%
224
39.1%
687
39.9%
269
39.4%
360
39.7%
1842
Hardly any 9.1%
71
10.0%
52
10.9%
192
12.6%
85
13.1%
120
11.2%
520
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 14.2%
527
22.0%
159
25.6%
102
16.3%
788
Only some 40.7%
1507
37.0%
267
34.2%
136
39.6%
1910
Hardly any 12.0%
445
7.6%
55
9.5%
38
11.2%
538
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 17.6%
416
17.3%
181
7.0%
6
13.1%
121
16.2%
62
16.4%
786
Only some 39.0%
920
38.5%
404
46.5%
40
43.5%
402
36.1%
138
39.6%
1904
Hardly any 10.0%
237
11.3%
119
16.3%
14
12.1%
112
13.9%
53
11.1%
535
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.8%
3
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 15.7%
334
16.9%
454
16.3%
788
Only some 40.0%
852
39.4%
1058
39.6%
1910
Hardly any 11.8%
251
10.7%
287
11.2%
538
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.5%
14
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share