General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONFED

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Executive branch of the federal government.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.16
A great deal 438 9.1% 41.5% -.43
Only some 1524 31.6% 73.1% .3
Hardly any 1244 25.8% 98.9% 1.03
Don't know 46 1% 99.9% 4.68
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 10.2%
68
9.8%
129
8.3%
112
8.9%
91
8.2%
34
9.1%
434
Only some 37.7%
252
32.8%
432
31.8%
429
25.9%
264
31.3%
130
31.6%
1507
Hardly any 18.0%
120
23.1%
305
27.6%
372
30.5%
310
30.5%
127
25.9%
1234
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.8%
10
1.1%
15
0.6%
6
1.7%
7
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 9.1%
140
10.0%
64
8.3%
39
11.2%
77
9.7%
19
7.8%
99
9.1%
438
Only some 30.6%
470
33.6%
215
34.5%
162
35.3%
242
30.1%
59
29.4%
374
31.7%
1522
Hardly any 27.5%
423
23.6%
151
22.1%
104
21.7%
149
25.5%
50
28.4%
362
25.8%
1239
Don't know 1.0%
15
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.6%
4
1.5%
3
1.2%
15
1.0%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 17.2%
134
11.9%
62
9.1%
159
6.8%
46
2.6%
24
9.2%
425
Only some 33.2%
258
40.2%
209
32.9%
577
35.2%
237
22.0%
201
31.9%
1482
Hardly any 14.8%
115
17.9%
93
25.2%
442
27.4%
185
40.0%
366
25.9%
1201
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
0.6%
4
1.0%
9
0.7%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 7.9%
291
14.0%
101
11.6%
46
9.1%
438
Only some 30.3%
1121
35.2%
254
37.4%
149
31.6%
1524
Hardly any 28.4%
1049
16.9%
122
18.3%
73
25.8%
1244
Don't know 0.8%
29
0.8%
6
2.8%
11
1.0%
46
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 8.4%
199
9.0%
94
9.3%
8
10.8%
100
9.4%
36
9.1%
437
Only some 29.1%
688
33.7%
353
37.2%
32
33.2%
307
36.6%
140
31.6%
1520
Hardly any 28.5%
672
23.9%
251
23.3%
20
23.9%
221
19.4%
74
25.8%
1238
Don't know 0.8%
20
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
1.6%
6
1.0%
46
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 8.5%
182
9.5%
256
9.1%
438
Only some 29.9%
638
33.0%
886
31.6%
1524
Hardly any 28.6%
610
23.6%
634
25.8%
1244
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.2%
33
1.0%
46
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share