General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLABOR

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Organized labor.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.03
A great deal 353 7.3% 39.7% -.42
Only some 1772 36.8% 76.5% .2
Hardly any 974 20.2% 96.7% .81
Don't know 150 3.1% 99.8% 3.86
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 11.8%
79
6.4%
85
6.3%
85
6.4%
65
8.2%
34
7.3%
348
Only some 43.1%
288
40.4%
532
37.7%
508
30.6%
311
29.1%
121
36.9%
1760
Hardly any 8.7%
58
17.3%
228
21.9%
295
26.3%
268
27.2%
113
20.2%
962
Don't know 3.0%
20
2.4%
32
2.9%
39
2.5%
25
7.2%
30
3.1%
146
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 8.4%
129
6.7%
43
7.2%
34
8.3%
57
7.7%
15
5.9%
75
7.3%
353
Only some 37.2%
572
39.2%
251
37.2%
175
36.6%
251
40.3%
79
34.5%
439
36.8%
1767
Hardly any 19.5%
300
19.2%
123
18.5%
87
21.1%
145
14.8%
29
22.7%
289
20.3%
973
Don't know 3.1%
47
2.7%
17
2.8%
13
2.6%
18
3.6%
7
3.7%
47
3.1%
149
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 12.1%
94
10.0%
52
7.6%
133
5.2%
35
3.0%
27
7.3%
341
Only some 42.6%
331
41.3%
215
40.0%
702
35.5%
239
25.6%
234
37.1%
1721
Hardly any 9.0%
70
16.9%
88
17.1%
300
26.3%
177
34.1%
312
20.4%
947
Don't know 1.8%
14
1.9%
10
3.1%
55
3.0%
20
3.1%
28
2.7%
127
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 6.8%
251
9.0%
65
9.3%
37
7.3%
353
Only some 35.4%
1311
41.7%
301
40.2%
160
36.8%
1772
Hardly any 21.9%
809
14.4%
104
15.3%
61
20.2%
974
Don't know 3.1%
116
1.8%
13
5.3%
21
3.1%
150
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 6.6%
157
8.3%
87
3.5%
3
8.2%
76
7.6%
29
7.3%
352
Only some 33.3%
786
38.0%
399
39.5%
34
41.8%
387
42.4%
162
36.8%
1768
Hardly any 23.5%
556
18.2%
191
25.6%
22
16.1%
149
13.6%
52
20.2%
970
Don't know 3.3%
79
2.8%
29
1.2%
1
2.9%
27
3.1%
12
3.1%
148
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 7.5%
159
7.2%
194
7.3%
353
Only some 34.1%
728
38.8%
1044
36.8%
1772
Hardly any 24.1%
514
17.1%
460
20.2%
974
Don't know 1.9%
40
4.1%
110
3.1%
150
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share