General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONPRESS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? The Press.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.2
A great deal 263 5.5% 37.9% -.48
Only some 1482 30.7% 68.6% .24
Hardly any 1463 30.4% 99% .96
Don't know 48 1% 100% 4.57
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 7.0%
47
4.7%
62
5.9%
79
4.6%
47
6.0%
25
5.5%
260
Only some 28.1%
188
31.0%
408
32.5%
438
28.7%
292
34.4%
143
30.8%
1469
Hardly any 31.1%
208
30.3%
400
29.4%
397
31.5%
321
29.3%
122
30.4%
1448
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
7
1.0%
14
1.1%
11
2.2%
9
1.0%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 5.7%
87
5.0%
32
5.7%
27
5.8%
40
6.6%
13
5.0%
64
5.5%
263
Only some 32.5%
499
32.7%
209
30.2%
142
30.8%
211
32.1%
63
27.9%
356
30.8%
1480
Hardly any 29.0%
445
28.9%
185
29.4%
138
31.6%
217
26.5%
52
33.0%
421
30.4%
1458
Don't know 1.1%
17
1.4%
9
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
2.0%
4
0.8%
10
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 6.3%
49
6.7%
35
5.9%
104
5.5%
37
3.2%
29
5.5%
254
Only some 34.7%
270
36.0%
187
31.9%
560
32.3%
218
22.3%
204
31.0%
1439
Hardly any 24.7%
192
27.5%
143
29.2%
513
31.2%
210
39.1%
357
30.5%
1415
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
1.0%
7
1.2%
11
0.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 4.8%
176
6.6%
48
9.8%
39
5.5%
263
Only some 30.2%
1119
29.6%
214
37.4%
149
30.7%
1482
Hardly any 31.5%
1164
29.2%
211
22.1%
88
30.4%
1463
Don't know 0.9%
34
1.2%
9
1.3%
5
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 5.2%
123
5.8%
61
4.7%
4
5.6%
52
6.0%
23
5.5%
263
Only some 29.3%
691
32.4%
340
33.7%
29
34.4%
318
26.4%
101
30.8%
1479
Hardly any 31.4%
741
28.3%
297
30.2%
26
28.2%
261
34.0%
130
30.3%
1455
Don't know 1.1%
26
1.0%
11
1.2%
1
0.9%
8
0.5%
2
1.0%
48
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 5.5%
118
5.4%
145
5.5%
263
Only some 28.8%
615
32.3%
867
30.7%
1482
Hardly any 32.7%
697
28.5%
766
30.4%
1463
Don't know 0.7%
14
1.3%
34
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share