General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONMEDIC

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Medicine.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.11
A great deal 1269 26.3% 58.7% -.18
Only some 1633 33.9% 92.6% .76
Hardly any 333 6.9% 99.5% 1.7
Don't know 22 .5% 100% 6.38
No answer 1 0% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 32.9%
220
25.9%
341
22.7%
306
25.5%
260
31.7%
132
26.4%
1259
Only some 28.4%
190
33.4%
440
37.6%
507
33.3%
339
32.9%
137
33.8%
1613
Hardly any 5.4%
36
6.9%
91
7.9%
106
7.0%
71
6.5%
27
6.9%
331
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 24.3%
373
26.1%
167
26.0%
122
31.2%
214
32.1%
63
25.8%
329
26.4%
1268
Only some 35.2%
541
34.2%
219
34.7%
163
31.9%
219
29.6%
58
33.5%
427
33.9%
1627
Hardly any 8.3%
127
7.0%
45
5.1%
24
5.5%
38
5.6%
11
6.9%
88
6.9%
333
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 25.2%
196
30.2%
157
26.0%
456
28.0%
189
26.5%
242
26.7%
1240
Only some 33.5%
260
32.5%
169
34.5%
606
35.2%
237
33.0%
302
33.9%
1574
Hardly any 7.2%
56
7.1%
37
7.0%
123
6.2%
42
5.9%
54
6.7%
312
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
0.6%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
17
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 26.5%
981
24.5%
177
27.9%
111
26.3%
1269
Only some 33.7%
1247
33.5%
242
36.2%
144
33.9%
1633
Hardly any 6.7%
249
8.4%
61
5.8%
23
6.9%
333
Don't know 0.4%
16
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 26.3%
620
29.0%
304
36.0%
31
24.3%
225
22.5%
86
26.4%
1266
Only some 33.5%
792
32.8%
344
27.9%
24
35.8%
331
35.1%
134
33.8%
1625
Hardly any 6.6%
156
5.6%
59
5.8%
5
8.6%
80
8.6%
33
6.9%
333
Don't know 0.6%
14
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.8%
3
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 28.1%
599
24.9%
670
26.3%
1269
Only some 32.4%
691
35.0%
942
33.9%
1633
Hardly any 6.9%
147
6.9%
186
6.9%
333
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.6%
15
0.5%
22
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share