General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Television.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.19
A great deal 300 6.2% 38.6% -.45
Only some 1626 33.7% 72.4% .28
Hardly any 1283 26.6% 99% 1.01
Don't know 44 .9% 99.9% 4.68
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 9.3%
62
5.8%
77
4.7%
64
6.2%
63
7.5%
31
6.2%
297
Only some 31.4%
210
31.3%
412
36.0%
485
33.7%
343
39.2%
163
33.8%
1613
Hardly any 25.9%
173
28.8%
380
26.8%
361
25.3%
258
23.3%
97
26.6%
1269
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
8
1.3%
18
0.6%
6
1.7%
7
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 6.9%
106
6.4%
41
5.3%
25
7.0%
48
5.6%
11
5.4%
69
6.2%
300
Only some 35.1%
540
35.8%
229
36.6%
172
35.0%
240
34.7%
68
29.4%
375
33.8%
1624
Hardly any 25.0%
385
24.8%
159
23.2%
109
26.4%
181
26.5%
52
30.8%
393
26.6%
1279
Don't know 1.0%
16
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
1.1%
14
0.9%
43
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 6.2%
48
6.9%
36
6.6%
116
5.5%
37
5.5%
50
6.2%
287
Only some 32.8%
255
35.2%
183
35.5%
623
35.6%
240
28.9%
264
33.7%
1565
Hardly any 26.5%
206
27.1%
141
24.8%
435
27.6%
186
30.6%
280
26.9%
1248
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.0%
5
1.0%
17
1.3%
9
0.5%
5
0.8%
39
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 5.2%
191
9.8%
71
9.5%
38
6.2%
300
Only some 33.4%
1237
34.2%
247
35.7%
142
33.7%
1626
Hardly any 27.8%
1028
22.2%
160
23.9%
95
26.6%
1283
Don't know 0.9%
34
0.7%
5
1.3%
5
0.9%
44
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 6.7%
158
6.3%
66
1.2%
1
5.4%
50
6.3%
24
6.2%
299
Only some 33.4%
788
35.9%
377
46.5%
40
33.7%
312
27.7%
106
33.8%
1623
Hardly any 26.0%
613
24.1%
253
22.1%
19
29.1%
269
32.5%
124
26.6%
1278
Don't know 0.9%
21
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.5%
2
0.9%
42
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 6.7%
142
5.9%
158
6.2%
300
Only some 33.0%
703
34.3%
923
33.7%
1626
Hardly any 27.3%
581
26.1%
702
26.6%
1283
Don't know 0.8%
17
1.0%
27
0.9%
44
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share