General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONJUDGE

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? U.S. Supreme Court.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.02
A great deal 855 17.7% 50.1% -.29
Only some 1764 36.6% 86.7% .44
Hardly any 553 11.5% 98.2% 1.17
Don't know 78 1.6% 99.8% 4.8
No answer 8 .2% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 18.3%
122
17.4%
229
19.1%
258
16.2%
165
17.8%
74
17.8%
848
Only some 36.1%
241
37.7%
497
35.9%
484
36.8%
375
36.1%
150
36.6%
1747
Hardly any 10.5%
70
10.1%
133
12.2%
165
12.1%
123
13.5%
56
11.5%
547
Don't know 2.1%
14
1.2%
16
1.4%
19
0.8%
8
4.6%
19
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 15.9%
244
20.2%
129
19.4%
91
22.6%
155
14.3%
28
16.2%
206
17.8%
853
Only some 36.3%
558
36.9%
236
34.9%
164
35.9%
246
41.3%
81
37.2%
474
36.6%
1759
Hardly any 13.7%
210
9.4%
60
10.6%
50
8.9%
61
10.2%
20
11.9%
152
11.5%
553
Don't know 2.3%
36
1.3%
8
0.9%
4
1.5%
10
1.5%
3
1.3%
17
1.6%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 14.2%
110
20.0%
104
18.9%
332
21.8%
147
15.6%
143
18.0%
836
Only some 34.9%
271
41.3%
215
35.8%
628
39.2%
264
36.7%
335
36.9%
1713
Hardly any 15.4%
120
8.1%
42
11.7%
205
8.2%
55
12.0%
110
11.5%
532
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.8%
4
1.5%
26
0.7%
5
1.3%
12
1.2%
57
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 18.1%
671
13.3%
96
22.1%
88
17.7%
855
Only some 36.1%
1337
39.8%
287
35.2%
140
36.6%
1764
Hardly any 11.5%
424
12.5%
90
9.8%
39
11.5%
553
Don't know 1.6%
58
1.1%
8
3.0%
12
1.6%
78
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 17.3%
408
21.3%
223
18.6%
16
15.2%
141
17.5%
67
17.8%
855
Only some 36.3%
858
35.1%
368
44.2%
38
37.8%
350
37.7%
144
36.6%
1758
Hardly any 11.7%
276
9.6%
101
7.0%
6
13.7%
127
10.2%
39
11.4%
549
Don't know 1.5%
35
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
1.3%
5
1.6%
77
No answer 0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 19.5%
416
16.3%
439
17.7%
855
Only some 35.9%
765
37.2%
999
36.6%
1764
Hardly any 11.4%
243
11.5%
310
11.5%
553
Don't know 0.9%
19
2.2%
59
1.6%
78
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share