General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Scientific community.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -.89
A great deal 1299 27% 59.4% -.2
Only some 1609 33.4% 92.7% .49
Hardly any 217 4.5% 97.2% 1.17
Don't know 131 2.7% 100% 4.62
No answer 2 0% 100% 5.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 31.6%
211
28.0%
369
25.5%
344
24.8%
252
26.4%
110
27.0%
1286
Only some 29.5%
197
32.4%
427
36.2%
488
34.4%
350
31.7%
132
33.4%
1594
Hardly any 4.0%
27
4.3%
57
5.3%
71
4.6%
47
3.4%
14
4.5%
216
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.8%
24
1.8%
24
2.3%
23
10.3%
43
2.7%
127
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 28.9%
444
30.0%
192
27.4%
129
31.8%
218
25.5%
50
20.8%
265
27.0%
1298
Only some 31.5%
484
33.0%
211
31.7%
149
31.3%
215
33.7%
66
37.5%
478
33.4%
1603
Hardly any 4.5%
69
3.6%
23
4.7%
22
4.4%
30
5.1%
10
4.9%
63
4.5%
217
Don't know 3.3%
51
1.4%
9
1.9%
9
1.5%
10
3.1%
6
3.6%
46
2.7%
131
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 33.1%
257
33.1%
172
26.5%
465
26.4%
178
22.9%
209
27.6%
1281
Only some 27.0%
210
31.7%
165
34.1%
599
37.5%
253
35.2%
322
33.4%
1549
Hardly any 4.0%
31
4.0%
21
5.1%
89
3.1%
21
4.9%
45
4.5%
207
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.3%
7
2.2%
38
3.0%
20
2.7%
25
2.3%
105
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 28.5%
1053
18.4%
133
28.4%
113
27.0%
1299
Only some 32.5%
1203
36.7%
265
35.4%
141
33.4%
1609
Hardly any 3.6%
132
9.6%
69
4.0%
16
4.5%
217
Don't know 2.8%
104
2.2%
16
2.8%
11
2.7%
131
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 23.2%
548
27.4%
287
36.0%
31
34.6%
320
28.3%
108
26.9%
1294
Only some 34.6%
816
34.6%
363
32.6%
28
29.5%
273
32.5%
124
33.4%
1604
Hardly any 6.1%
145
3.1%
32
1.2%
1
2.8%
26
3.4%
13
4.5%
217
Don't know 3.1%
73
2.5%
26
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
2.9%
11
2.7%
130
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 30.1%
641
24.5%
658
27.0%
1299
Only some 32.1%
685
34.4%
924
33.4%
1609
Hardly any 3.9%
83
5.0%
134
4.5%
217
Don't know 1.6%
34
3.6%
97
2.7%
131
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share