General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONLEGIS

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Congress.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.18
A great deal 184 3.8% 36.2% -.5
Only some 1386 28.8% 65% .18
Hardly any 1615 33.5% 98.5% .86
Don't know 67 1.4% 99.9% 4.25
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 5.8%
39
5.4%
71
2.6%
35
2.2%
22
3.6%
15
3.8%
182
Only some 36.8%
246
31.6%
416
28.8%
388
21.3%
217
25.5%
106
28.8%
1373
Hardly any 22.3%
149
28.5%
375
36.5%
492
41.5%
422
38.9%
162
33.6%
1600
Don't know 2.1%
14
1.1%
14
0.9%
12
0.9%
9
3.8%
16
1.4%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 3.1%
48
4.1%
26
3.6%
17
4.8%
33
4.1%
8
4.0%
51
3.8%
183
Only some 23.4%
360
30.8%
197
32.3%
152
33.2%
228
31.1%
61
30.3%
386
28.8%
1384
Hardly any 40.1%
616
32.0%
205
28.9%
136
29.3%
201
29.6%
58
31.0%
395
33.5%
1611
Don't know 1.6%
24
1.1%
7
0.9%
4
1.2%
8
2.6%
5
1.5%
19
1.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 3.2%
25
4.6%
24
4.8%
85
3.3%
22
2.4%
22
3.8%
178
Only some 25.1%
195
30.8%
160
29.7%
522
34.0%
229
26.3%
240
29.0%
1346
Hardly any 36.8%
286
34.4%
179
32.2%
565
31.2%
210
36.0%
329
33.8%
1569
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
1.1%
19
1.6%
11
1.0%
9
1.0%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 3.2%
119
5.8%
42
5.8%
23
3.8%
184
Only some 26.8%
993
32.8%
237
39.2%
156
28.8%
1386
Hardly any 36.0%
1333
27.3%
197
21.4%
85
33.5%
1615
Don't know 1.2%
45
1.0%
7
3.8%
15
1.4%
67
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 3.6%
85
5.7%
60
1.2%
1
2.6%
24
3.7%
14
3.8%
184
Only some 28.5%
673
30.7%
322
23.3%
20
26.8%
248
31.7%
121
28.8%
1384
Hardly any 33.5%
792
29.1%
305
45.3%
39
38.6%
357
29.8%
114
33.5%
1607
Don't know 1.3%
30
1.9%
20
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
1.6%
6
1.4%
66
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 3.3%
71
4.2%
113
3.8%
184
Only some 25.3%
540
31.5%
846
28.8%
1386
Hardly any 38.2%
815
29.8%
800
33.5%
1615
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.8%
49
1.4%
67
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share