General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONARMY

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence or hardly any confidence at all in them? Military.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -.98
A great deal 1724 35.8% 68.2% -.1
Only some 1224 25.4% 93.6% .79
Hardly any 262 5.4% 99% 1.67
Don't know 44 .9% 99.9% 6.08
No answer 4 .1% 100% 6.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A great deal 36.4%
243
36.3%
479
35.3%
476
35.1%
357
37.0%
154
35.8%
1709
Only some 22.9%
153
24.5%
323
27.4%
369
24.3%
247
28.1%
117
25.4%
1209
Hardly any 7.2%
48
4.9%
65
5.3%
72
5.8%
59
4.1%
17
5.5%
261
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.7%
9
0.7%
10
0.8%
8
2.6%
11
0.9%
42
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A great deal 32.9%
506
38.9%
249
38.7%
182
37.9%
260
37.2%
73
35.6%
453
35.9%
1723
Only some 26.4%
406
25.6%
164
22.1%
104
25.2%
173
25.5%
50
25.3%
322
25.4%
1219
Hardly any 7.7%
119
2.8%
18
4.0%
19
5.4%
37
3.6%
7
4.8%
61
5.4%
261
Don't know 1.0%
16
0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.1%
14
0.9%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A great deal 26.4%
205
35.8%
186
36.5%
641
38.1%
257
42.1%
385
36.1%
1674
Only some 28.1%
218
28.7%
149
25.8%
452
27.2%
183
20.2%
185
25.6%
1187
Hardly any 10.6%
82
5.6%
29
5.0%
88
3.4%
23
3.1%
28
5.4%
250
Don't know 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
12
1.3%
9
0.3%
3
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A great deal 36.6%
1354
31.7%
229
35.4%
141
35.8%
1724
Only some 24.7%
914
28.1%
203
26.9%
107
25.4%
1224
Hardly any 5.3%
197
5.5%
40
6.3%
25
5.4%
262
Don't know 0.7%
26
1.4%
10
2.0%
8
0.9%
44
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A great deal 38.5%
909
36.1%
379
31.4%
27
30.3%
280
32.2%
123
35.8%
1718
Only some 23.4%
553
25.4%
266
34.9%
30
28.9%
267
27.5%
105
25.4%
1221
Hardly any 4.2%
100
4.8%
50
3.5%
3
9.2%
85
6.0%
23
5.4%
261
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
1.0%
4
0.9%
43
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A great deal 40.1%
855
32.3%
869
35.8%
1724
Only some 21.8%
465
28.2%
759
25.4%
1224
Hardly any 5.3%
113
5.5%
149
5.4%
262
Don't know 0.6%
12
1.2%
32
0.9%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share