General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPWRKSLF

Is/was your spouse self-employed or does/did they work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2644 54.9% 54.9% -.84
Self-employed 262 5.4% 60.3% .13
Someone else 1903 39.5% 99.8% 1.1
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 6.93
No answer 7 .1% 100% 7.91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.8%
533
47.5%
626
50.2%
677
48.8%
497
68.3%
284
54.9%
2617
Self-employed 0.4%
3
6.3%
83
6.6%
89
6.3%
64
5.0%
21
5.5%
260
Someone else 19.5%
130
46.0%
606
43.1%
582
44.6%
454
26.7%
111
39.5%
1883
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.8%
980
56.4%
361
49.6%
233
54.7%
375
47.4%
93
46.5%
592
54.8%
2634
Self-employed 3.4%
52
5.9%
38
7.0%
33
4.1%
28
8.7%
17
7.3%
93
5.4%
261
Someone else 32.7%
503
37.7%
241
42.8%
201
41.1%
282
43.4%
85
46.0%
586
39.5%
1898
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.8%
496
56.9%
296
57.4%
1007
51.0%
344
42.9%
392
54.6%
2535
Self-employed 2.7%
21
4.6%
24
4.8%
84
7.4%
50
8.1%
74
5.5%
253
Someone else 32.9%
256
38.5%
200
37.7%
661
41.4%
279
48.8%
446
39.7%
1842
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.8%
1881
73.0%
527
59.3%
236
54.9%
2644
Self-employed 6.1%
227
2.2%
16
4.8%
19
5.4%
262
Someone else 42.9%
1587
24.2%
175
35.4%
141
39.5%
1903
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
1211
54.1%
567
43.0%
37
64.1%
593
58.9%
225
54.8%
2633
Self-employed 5.8%
138
5.4%
57
10.5%
9
3.2%
30
7.1%
27
5.4%
261
Someone else 42.7%
1009
40.2%
422
46.5%
40
32.3%
299
33.8%
129
39.5%
1899
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.0%
1131
56.3%
1513
54.9%
2644
Self-employed 4.5%
95
6.2%
167
5.4%
262
Someone else 42.4%
904
37.2%
999
39.5%
1903
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share