General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OBEY

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To obey.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.18
Most important 427 8.9% 41.3% -.67
Second important 343 7.1% 48.4% -.17
Third important 546 11.3% 59.7% .34
Fourth important 1372 28.5% 88.2% .85
Least important 533 11.1% 99.2% 1.35
No answer 37 .8% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Most important 7.3%
49
7.1%
93
9.0%
122
8.9%
91
16.3%
68
8.9%
423
Second important 8.4%
56
7.1%
93
6.7%
90
7.0%
71
7.2%
30
7.1%
340
Third important 11.7%
78
11.9%
157
10.5%
141
11.0%
112
13.5%
56
11.4%
544
Fourth important 29.8%
199
28.5%
376
30.8%
415
26.2%
267
24.5%
102
28.5%
1359
Least important 9.9%
66
11.5%
152
11.3%
153
11.7%
119
8.2%
34
11.0%
524
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
1.3%
13
2.2%
9
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Most important 5.6%
86
5.6%
36
8.7%
41
7.0%
48
12.2%
24
14.9%
190
8.8%
425
Second important 6.1%
94
6.3%
40
7.0%
33
7.0%
48
7.1%
14
8.9%
113
7.1%
342
Third important 10.3%
158
10.0%
64
11.9%
56
11.8%
81
13.8%
27
12.6%
160
11.4%
546
Fourth important 29.1%
448
31.9%
204
27.7%
130
32.5%
223
25.5%
50
24.6%
313
28.5%
1368
Least important 16.0%
246
13.6%
87
9.8%
46
10.3%
71
7.1%
14
5.4%
69
11.1%
533
No answer 1.0%
16
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.6%
8
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Most important 5.0%
39
6.5%
34
8.3%
146
8.8%
59
13.0%
119
8.6%
397
Second important 3.9%
30
6.0%
31
7.9%
139
8.3%
56
8.0%
73
7.1%
329
Third important 8.8%
68
8.8%
46
12.3%
216
10.5%
71
14.7%
134
11.5%
535
Fourth important 29.9%
232
30.0%
156
28.5%
500
31.9%
215
24.8%
227
28.7%
1330
Least important 17.9%
139
18.1%
94
10.0%
176
9.9%
67
5.0%
46
11.3%
522
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
16
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Most important 7.6%
282
12.6%
91
13.6%
54
8.9%
427
Second important 6.3%
234
10.1%
73
9.0%
36
7.1%
343
Third important 10.6%
392
13.9%
100
13.6%
54
11.3%
546
Fourth important 30.2%
1118
22.7%
164
22.6%
90
28.5%
1372
Least important 11.9%
441
6.8%
49
10.8%
43
11.1%
533
No answer 0.7%
26
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Most important 11.4%
268
7.7%
81
4.7%
4
4.8%
44
7.3%
28
8.8%
425
Second important 8.0%
189
7.3%
77
2.3%
2
4.9%
45
7.6%
29
7.1%
342
Third important 11.9%
280
13.4%
141
1.2%
1
9.5%
88
9.4%
36
11.4%
546
Fourth important 28.0%
662
28.3%
297
40.7%
35
28.2%
261
28.8%
110
28.4%
1365
Least important 7.1%
168
9.7%
102
18.6%
16
21.6%
200
12.0%
46
11.1%
532
No answer 0.7%
16
1.0%
11
2.3%
2
0.1%
1
1.8%
7
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Most important 8.2%
174
9.4%
253
8.9%
427
Second important 7.2%
154
7.0%
189
7.1%
343
Third important 12.0%
255
10.8%
291
11.3%
546
Fourth important 26.9%
573
29.7%
799
28.5%
1372
Least important 12.9%
274
9.6%
259
11.1%
533
No answer 0.7%
15
0.8%
22
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share