General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POPULAR

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To be well-liked or popular.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.39
Most important 11 .2% 32.6% -.96
Second important 46 1% 33.6% -.52
Third important 84 1.7% 35.3% -.09
Fourth important 613 12.7% 48% .34
Least important 2467 51.2% 99.2% .77
No answer 37 .8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Most important 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
Second important 0.3%
2
0.8%
10
0.5%
7
1.4%
14
3.1%
13
1.0%
46
Third important 1.2%
8
2.1%
28
1.4%
19
1.8%
18
1.7%
7
1.7%
80
Fourth important 10.9%
73
12.5%
165
13.7%
185
13.7%
139
10.8%
45
12.7%
607
Least important 54.5%
364
50.4%
664
52.5%
708
47.8%
487
53.6%
223
51.3%
2446
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
1.3%
13
2.2%
9
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Most important 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
11
Second important 1.2%
19
0.5%
3
1.3%
6
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.1%
14
1.0%
46
Third important 2.4%
37
1.9%
12
2.1%
10
2.0%
14
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
1.7%
84
Fourth important 16.7%
257
15.8%
101
10.6%
50
12.4%
85
9.7%
19
7.9%
101
12.8%
613
Least important 46.5%
715
49.1%
314
51.1%
240
53.6%
368
54.1%
106
56.3%
717
51.2%
2460
No answer 1.0%
16
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.6%
8
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Most important 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
Second important 0.6%
5
1.7%
9
1.0%
17
0.9%
6
0.9%
8
1.0%
45
Third important 3.3%
26
1.9%
10
1.3%
22
2.7%
18
0.5%
5
1.7%
81
Fourth important 17.9%
139
18.3%
95
12.4%
218
10.5%
71
8.0%
73
12.8%
596
Least important 43.1%
335
47.3%
246
52.3%
917
55.0%
371
56.0%
512
51.3%
2381
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
16
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Most important 0.2%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.2%
11
Second important 0.8%
31
0.7%
5
2.5%
10
1.0%
46
Third important 1.7%
62
1.4%
10
3.0%
12
1.7%
84
Fourth important 13.2%
488
9.0%
65
15.1%
60
12.7%
613
Least important 50.8%
1880
54.7%
395
48.2%
192
51.2%
2467
No answer 0.7%
26
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Most important 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
11
Second important 0.8%
19
0.8%
8
3.5%
3
1.4%
13
0.8%
3
1.0%
46
Third important 1.3%
31
1.8%
19
4.7%
4
2.3%
21
2.4%
9
1.7%
84
Fourth important 9.8%
231
11.5%
121
14.0%
12
21.8%
202
12.0%
46
12.7%
612
Least important 54.3%
1281
52.2%
548
45.3%
39
43.2%
400
49.5%
189
51.2%
2457
No answer 0.7%
16
1.0%
11
2.3%
2
0.1%
1
1.8%
7
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Most important 0.2%
5
0.2%
6
0.2%
11
Second important 1.2%
25
0.8%
21
1.0%
46
Third important 2.8%
60
0.9%
24
1.7%
84
Fourth important 14.7%
313
11.2%
300
12.7%
613
Least important 48.2%
1027
53.6%
1440
51.2%
2467
No answer 0.7%
15
0.8%
22
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share