General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


THNKSELF

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To think for himself or herself.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -.94
Most important 1501 31.1% 63.5% -.31
Second important 604 12.5% 76.1% .33
Third important 503 10.4% 86.5% .97
Fourth important 472 9.8% 96.3% 1.6
Least important 141 2.9% 99.2% 2.24
No answer 37 .8% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Most important 25.1%
168
29.0%
382
34.3%
463
34.4%
350
30.0%
125
31.2%
1488
Second important 14.8%
99
13.8%
182
11.6%
156
9.5%
97
14.4%
60
12.5%
594
Third important 13.2%
88
11.1%
146
10.4%
140
9.1%
93
7.9%
33
10.5%
500
Fourth important 11.7%
78
9.6%
127
9.1%
123
8.7%
89
12.3%
51
9.8%
468
Least important 2.2%
15
2.6%
34
2.9%
39
3.0%
31
5.0%
21
2.9%
140
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
1.3%
13
2.2%
9
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Most important 36.0%
553
34.1%
218
30.2%
142
31.5%
216
28.6%
56
24.6%
313
31.2%
1498
Second important 11.5%
177
11.6%
74
12.1%
57
15.2%
104
13.3%
26
13.0%
165
12.6%
603
Third important 9.3%
143
9.8%
63
13.0%
61
10.2%
70
10.7%
21
11.3%
144
10.5%
502
Fourth important 7.2%
111
8.0%
51
7.7%
36
9.8%
67
9.7%
19
14.6%
186
9.8%
470
Least important 3.1%
48
3.9%
25
2.1%
10
2.0%
14
3.6%
7
2.9%
37
2.9%
141
No answer 1.0%
16
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.6%
8
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Most important 41.3%
321
35.0%
182
29.0%
509
31.9%
215
26.3%
240
31.6%
1467
Second important 9.0%
70
14.6%
76
13.2%
231
11.7%
79
13.0%
119
12.4%
575
Third important 6.7%
52
10.4%
54
10.9%
192
12.3%
83
10.7%
98
10.3%
479
Fourth important 5.9%
46
7.3%
38
10.5%
185
10.4%
70
12.9%
118
9.8%
457
Least important 2.4%
19
2.1%
11
3.4%
60
3.1%
21
2.6%
24
2.9%
135
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
16
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Most important 32.8%
1213
28.7%
207
20.4%
81
31.1%
1501
Second important 11.8%
438
14.8%
107
14.8%
59
12.5%
604
Third important 10.4%
383
10.7%
77
10.8%
43
10.4%
503
Fourth important 9.1%
335
9.7%
70
16.8%
67
9.8%
472
Least important 2.6%
98
2.2%
16
6.8%
27
2.9%
141
No answer 0.7%
26
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Most important 29.3%
692
27.9%
293
38.4%
33
39.1%
362
30.1%
115
31.1%
1495
Second important 11.9%
282
14.1%
148
15.1%
13
12.2%
113
12.0%
46
12.5%
602
Third important 10.6%
251
11.2%
118
7.0%
6
9.2%
85
11.3%
43
10.5%
503
Fourth important 11.1%
262
10.4%
109
5.8%
5
6.1%
56
9.7%
37
9.8%
469
Least important 3.4%
80
2.9%
30
1.2%
1
2.4%
22
2.1%
8
2.9%
141
No answer 0.7%
16
1.0%
11
2.3%
2
0.1%
1
1.8%
7
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Most important 29.3%
624
32.6%
877
31.1%
1501
Second important 12.6%
268
12.5%
336
12.5%
604
Third important 11.0%
234
10.0%
269
10.4%
503
Fourth important 10.3%
220
9.4%
252
9.8%
472
Least important 3.9%
84
2.1%
57
2.9%
141
No answer 0.7%
15
0.8%
22
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share