General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WORKHARD

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To work hard.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second important
  3) Third important
  4) Fourth important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.08
Most important 785 16.3% 48.7% -.39
Second important 1174 24.4% 73% .29
Third important 955 19.8% 92.9% .97
Fourth important 268 5.6% 98.4% 1.65
Least important 39 .8% 99.2% 2.34
No answer 37 .8% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Most important 23.4%
156
20.0%
264
14.2%
192
11.5%
117
11.3%
47
16.3%
776
Second important 22.3%
149
22.6%
298
26.9%
363
24.9%
253
24.0%
100
24.4%
1163
Third important 18.3%
122
18.4%
242
20.9%
282
20.9%
213
21.6%
90
19.9%
949
Fourth important 3.0%
20
4.6%
60
5.4%
73
6.5%
66
10.6%
44
5.5%
263
Least important 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
1.1%
11
2.2%
9
0.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
1.3%
13
2.2%
9
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Most important 15.9%
244
18.1%
116
19.1%
90
20.3%
139
15.8%
31
12.8%
163
16.3%
783
Second important 26.1%
401
26.6%
170
21.9%
103
25.1%
172
18.9%
37
22.5%
287
24.4%
1170
Third important 19.7%
303
19.8%
127
17.0%
80
19.4%
133
21.9%
43
21.1%
269
19.9%
955
Fourth important 4.7%
72
2.3%
15
6.2%
29
2.9%
20
8.7%
17
8.9%
114
5.6%
267
Least important 0.8%
12
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.9%
12
0.8%
39
No answer 1.0%
16
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.6%
8
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Most important 10.8%
84
16.2%
84
17.8%
312
20.3%
137
15.9%
145
16.4%
762
Second important 23.0%
179
24.6%
128
25.2%
442
26.0%
175
23.5%
215
24.5%
1139
Third important 25.2%
196
23.3%
121
18.7%
329
16.3%
110
18.1%
165
19.8%
921
Fourth important 4.9%
38
4.2%
22
4.8%
84
6.1%
41
7.7%
70
5.5%
255
Least important 1.4%
11
1.2%
6
0.6%
10
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.8%
36
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
16
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Most important 15.8%
583
16.6%
120
20.6%
82
16.3%
785
Second important 25.1%
930
23.3%
168
19.1%
76
24.4%
1174
Third important 20.0%
739
17.9%
129
21.9%
87
19.8%
955
Fourth important 5.3%
196
6.9%
50
5.5%
22
5.6%
268
Least important 0.5%
19
1.4%
10
2.5%
10
0.8%
39
No answer 0.7%
26
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Most important 15.0%
353
20.0%
210
14.0%
12
16.0%
148
15.4%
59
16.3%
782
Second important 25.0%
590
23.2%
243
24.4%
21
26.2%
242
19.4%
74
24.4%
1170
Third important 19.0%
449
17.4%
183
26.7%
23
22.2%
205
23.8%
91
19.8%
951
Fourth important 6.6%
155
5.0%
52
2.3%
2
4.2%
39
5.2%
20
5.6%
268
Least important 0.8%
20
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.3%
5
0.8%
39
No answer 0.7%
16
1.0%
11
2.3%
2
0.1%
1
1.8%
7
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Most important 18.7%
399
14.4%
386
16.3%
785
Second important 23.6%
504
24.9%
670
24.4%
1174
Third important 18.4%
392
20.9%
563
19.8%
955
Fourth important 5.5%
118
5.6%
150
5.6%
268
Least important 0.8%
17
0.8%
22
0.8%
39
No answer 0.7%
15
0.8%
22
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share