General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPOTH

If you had to choose, which thing on this list would you pick as the most important for a child to learn to prepare him or her for life? To help others when they need help.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second most important
  3) Third most important
  4) Fourth most important
  5) Least important
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.13
Most important 497 10.3% 42.7% -.49
Second most important 1054 21.9% 64.6% .15
Third most important 1133 23.5% 88.1% .79
Fourth most important 496 10.3% 98.4% 1.43
Least important 41 .9% 99.2% 2.07
No answer 37 .8% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Most important 11.1%
74
9.7%
128
10.5%
142
9.8%
100
11.5%
48
10.3%
492
Second most important 21.3%
142
21.9%
288
22.6%
305
22.1%
225
20.9%
87
22.0%
1047
Third most important 22.8%
152
22.6%
298
25.1%
339
22.0%
224
25.0%
104
23.4%
1117
Fourth most important 11.7%
78
10.8%
143
9.3%
125
9.7%
99
11.5%
48
10.3%
493
Least important 0.3%
2
1.1%
14
0.7%
10
1.2%
12
0.7%
3
0.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.5%
7
1.3%
13
2.2%
9
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Most important 9.4%
145
9.4%
60
7.0%
33
9.6%
66
8.7%
17
13.8%
176
10.3%
497
Second most important 22.2%
341
22.5%
144
22.8%
107
21.1%
145
25.5%
50
20.9%
266
21.9%
1053
Third most important 25.4%
391
25.8%
165
21.1%
99
25.2%
173
18.9%
37
20.6%
262
23.5%
1127
Fourth most important 9.4%
144
9.4%
60
13.0%
61
11.1%
76
12.2%
24
10.3%
131
10.3%
496
Least important 0.7%
11
0.3%
2
1.3%
6
1.6%
11
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
0.9%
41
No answer 1.0%
16
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.5%
3
0.6%
8
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Most important 7.9%
61
11.5%
60
11.8%
207
8.2%
55
10.3%
94
10.3%
477
Second most important 28.8%
224
22.5%
117
19.8%
348
22.6%
152
20.1%
184
22.1%
1025
Third most important 21.4%
166
25.0%
130
23.8%
418
27.6%
186
21.6%
197
23.6%
1097
Fourth most important 6.8%
53
9.6%
50
10.8%
190
10.5%
71
12.1%
111
10.2%
475
Least important 0.5%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
14
0.6%
4
1.4%
13
0.8%
39
No answer 0.6%
5
0.8%
4
0.9%
16
0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Most important 10.4%
383
7.9%
57
14.3%
57
10.3%
497
Second most important 22.5%
834
17.2%
124
24.1%
96
21.9%
1054
Third most important 24.1%
891
22.3%
161
20.4%
81
23.5%
1133
Fourth most important 8.9%
330
17.7%
128
9.5%
38
10.3%
496
Least important 0.8%
29
1.0%
7
1.3%
5
0.9%
41
No answer 0.7%
26
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Most important 10.5%
249
10.7%
112
10.5%
9
8.9%
82
11.8%
45
10.3%
497
Second most important 20.6%
487
21.2%
222
22.1%
19
24.3%
225
25.4%
97
21.9%
1050
Third most important 23.5%
556
22.6%
237
27.9%
24
25.8%
239
18.3%
70
23.4%
1126
Fourth most important 10.9%
257
11.3%
119
4.7%
4
8.6%
80
9.4%
36
10.3%
496
Least important 0.8%
18
0.8%
8
2.3%
2
1.3%
12
0.3%
1
0.9%
41
No answer 0.7%
16
1.0%
11
2.3%
2
0.1%
1
1.8%
7
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Most important 10.7%
228
10.0%
269
10.3%
497
Second most important 22.5%
479
21.4%
575
21.9%
1054
Third most important 22.9%
489
24.0%
644
23.5%
1133
Fourth most important 9.7%
206
10.8%
290
10.3%
496
Least important 1.3%
28
0.5%
13
0.9%
41
No answer 0.7%
15
0.8%
22
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share