General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AGED

As you know, many older people share a home with their grown children. Do you think this is generally a good idea or a bad idea?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A good idea
  2) A bad idea
  3) Depends
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.03
A good idea 1620 33.6% 66% -.15
A bad idea 1050 21.8% 87.8% .73
Depends 558 11.6% 99.4% 1.61
Don't know 26 .5% 99.9% 6.01
No answer 4 .1% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
A good idea 36.8%
246
35.4%
467
38.5%
520
26.2%
267
25.7%
107
33.7%
1607
A bad idea 20.8%
139
19.1%
252
19.4%
262
26.4%
269
28.6%
119
21.8%
1041
Depends 9.0%
60
11.5%
151
10.1%
136
12.9%
131
16.6%
69
11.5%
547
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.5%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
A good idea 33.4%
513
36.3%
232
29.8%
140
37.5%
257
31.1%
61
32.5%
414
33.7%
1617
A bad idea 22.7%
349
20.0%
128
21.7%
102
21.7%
149
24.5%
48
21.5%
274
21.9%
1050
Depends 11.5%
176
11.3%
72
13.4%
63
9.3%
64
11.7%
23
12.2%
156
11.5%
554
Don't know 0.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
A good idea 35.5%
276
37.1%
193
33.5%
588
35.9%
242
29.3%
268
33.8%
1567
A bad idea 19.9%
155
22.3%
116
20.2%
355
22.4%
151
24.8%
227
21.6%
1004
Depends 10.0%
78
10.0%
52
13.4%
235
11.3%
76
11.3%
103
11.7%
544
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
14
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
A good idea 32.5%
1202
33.9%
245
43.5%
173
33.6%
1620
A bad idea 22.5%
831
20.4%
147
18.1%
72
21.8%
1050
Depends 11.8%
436
12.2%
88
8.5%
34
11.6%
558
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
A good idea 31.4%
741
36.6%
384
33.7%
29
34.5%
319
37.2%
142
33.6%
1615
A bad idea 23.2%
547
20.7%
217
25.6%
22
20.4%
189
19.1%
73
21.8%
1048
Depends 11.8%
278
9.9%
104
10.5%
9
13.2%
122
10.7%
41
11.5%
554
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
A good idea 33.1%
705
34.0%
915
33.6%
1620
A bad idea 23.1%
492
20.8%
558
21.8%
1050
Depends 10.7%
228
12.3%
330
11.6%
558
Don't know 0.8%
18
0.3%
8
0.5%
26
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share