General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARTFULL

When you worked last year, was it usually full- or part-time?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1561 32.4% 32.4% -1.18
Full-time 2512 52.1% 84.5% .23
Part-time 742 15.4% 99.9% 1.64
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 10.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.3%
102
16.8%
222
21.0%
283
56.3%
573
86.8%
361
32.3%
1541
Full-time 56.4%
377
68.6%
904
66.4%
896
28.5%
290
4.8%
20
52.1%
2487
Part-time 28.1%
188
14.4%
190
12.6%
170
15.1%
154
8.2%
34
15.4%
736
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
500
27.3%
175
28.3%
133
25.9%
178
35.7%
70
38.7%
493
32.3%
1549
Full-time 52.7%
810
59.1%
378
57.4%
270
54.2%
372
54.6%
107
44.7%
570
52.2%
2507
Part-time 14.6%
225
13.6%
87
14.0%
66
19.7%
135
9.7%
19
16.5%
210
15.4%
742
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
237
28.7%
149
32.3%
566
30.6%
206
34.4%
314
31.7%
1472
Full-time 51.9%
403
55.6%
289
52.3%
917
55.6%
375
51.0%
466
52.8%
2450
Part-time 17.6%
137
15.6%
81
15.4%
270
13.5%
91
14.7%
134
15.4%
713
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1214
33.7%
243
26.1%
104
32.4%
1561
Full-time 52.2%
1932
50.7%
366
53.8%
214
52.1%
2512
Part-time 14.9%
550
15.7%
113
19.8%
79
15.4%
742
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.1%
899
31.1%
326
30.2%
26
23.6%
218
21.5%
82
32.3%
1551
Full-time 47.7%
1126
53.8%
564
50.0%
43
58.8%
544
60.2%
230
52.2%
2507
Part-time 14.0%
331
15.2%
159
19.8%
17
17.6%
163
18.3%
70
15.4%
740
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 26.0%
555
37.4%
1006
32.4%
1561
Full-time 60.8%
1297
45.2%
1215
52.1%
2512
Part-time 12.9%
276
17.3%
466
15.4%
742
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share