General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBLOSE

Thinking about the next 12 months, how likely do you think it is that you will lose your job or be laid off?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Fairly likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2885 59.9% 59.9% -.75
Very likely 91 1.9% 61.7% -.22
Fairly likely 126 2.6% 64.4% .31
Not too likely 593 12.3% 76.7% .84
Not likely 1076 22.3% 99% 1.37
Don't know 15 .3% 99.3% 3.49
No answer 34 .7% 100% 4.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
348
48.6%
640
52.9%
713
74.8%
761
95.0%
395
59.9%
2857
Very likely 2.1%
14
2.3%
30
2.7%
36
1.0%
10
0.2%
1
1.9%
91
Fairly likely 2.1%
14
4.2%
55
2.7%
37
1.4%
14
0.5%
2
2.6%
122
Not too likely 15.4%
103
15.3%
201
15.4%
208
6.7%
68
0.7%
3
12.2%
583
Not likely 26.3%
176
28.4%
374
25.6%
345
15.7%
160
3.4%
14
22.4%
1069
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 1.6%
11
0.9%
12
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.1%
939
55.3%
354
55.5%
261
57.4%
394
62.2%
122
63.1%
804
59.8%
2874
Very likely 1.8%
27
2.0%
13
1.5%
7
3.2%
22
2.6%
5
1.3%
17
1.9%
91
Fairly likely 2.0%
30
2.7%
17
3.4%
16
3.2%
22
1.5%
3
2.9%
37
2.6%
125
Not too likely 13.1%
201
14.7%
94
12.8%
60
10.3%
71
11.7%
23
11.1%
142
12.3%
591
Not likely 21.3%
327
24.4%
156
25.7%
121
24.9%
171
20.9%
41
20.3%
259
22.4%
1075
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
14
No answer 0.7%
10
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
449
58.1%
302
59.8%
1049
58.8%
396
61.9%
566
59.5%
2762
Very likely 2.2%
17
1.7%
9
1.7%
30
1.5%
10
2.0%
18
1.8%
84
Fairly likely 2.3%
18
3.7%
19
2.7%
47
3.3%
22
1.9%
17
2.7%
123
Not too likely 12.1%
94
15.0%
78
12.9%
227
13.1%
88
9.8%
90
12.4%
577
Not likely 24.5%
190
20.4%
106
21.9%
385
22.8%
154
23.6%
216
22.7%
1051
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
No answer 1.0%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.7%
2210
60.7%
438
59.5%
237
59.9%
2885
Very likely 1.8%
66
1.9%
14
2.8%
11
1.9%
91
Fairly likely 2.2%
80
4.3%
31
3.8%
15
2.6%
126
Not too likely 12.2%
450
12.6%
91
13.1%
52
12.3%
593
Not likely 23.2%
859
19.0%
137
20.1%
80
22.3%
1076
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
15
No answer 0.7%
26
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
1495
58.8%
617
61.6%
53
54.6%
505
53.1%
203
59.8%
2873
Very likely 1.7%
41
2.5%
26
1.2%
1
1.6%
15
1.8%
7
1.9%
90
Fairly likely 2.5%
59
3.2%
34
0.0%
0
2.7%
25
2.1%
8
2.6%
126
Not too likely 10.9%
257
13.0%
136
14.0%
12
13.9%
129
15.2%
58
12.3%
592
Not likely 20.7%
488
21.8%
229
20.9%
18
26.1%
241
25.9%
99
22.4%
1075
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
14
No answer 0.6%
13
0.4%
4
2.3%
2
0.9%
8
1.6%
6
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.0%
1172
63.7%
1713
59.9%
2885
Very likely 1.8%
39
1.9%
52
1.9%
91
Fairly likely 3.0%
65
2.3%
61
2.6%
126
Not too likely 13.2%
281
11.6%
312
12.3%
593
Not likely 26.1%
556
19.3%
520
22.3%
1076
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.4%
11
0.3%
15
No answer 0.7%
15
0.7%
19
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share