General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBFIND

About how easy would it be for you to find a job with another employer with approximately the same income and fringe benefits you now have? Would you say very easy, somewhat easy or not at all easy?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very easy
  2) Somewhat easy
  3) Not easy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2885 59.9% 59.9% -.7
Very easy 286 5.9% 65.8% 0
Somewhat easy 666 13.8% 79.6% .69
Not easy 938 19.5% 99.1% 1.39
Don't know 13 .3% 99.3% 4.86
No answer 32 .7% 100% 5.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
348
48.6%
640
52.9%
713
74.8%
761
95.0%
395
59.9%
2857
Very easy 10.0%
67
6.9%
91
6.0%
81
3.8%
39
1.2%
5
5.9%
283
Somewhat easy 22.6%
151
20.4%
269
13.6%
183
5.5%
56
0.5%
2
13.9%
661
Not easy 13.5%
90
23.0%
303
26.8%
362
15.4%
157
2.9%
12
19.4%
924
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 1.6%
11
0.9%
12
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.1%
939
55.3%
354
55.5%
261
57.4%
394
62.2%
122
63.1%
804
59.8%
2874
Very easy 6.1%
94
5.5%
35
7.4%
35
6.6%
45
4.6%
9
5.3%
68
6.0%
286
Somewhat easy 13.8%
212
16.6%
106
14.5%
68
14.3%
98
10.2%
20
12.7%
162
13.9%
666
Not easy 18.1%
278
21.7%
139
21.3%
100
21.1%
145
22.4%
44
17.9%
228
19.4%
934
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
No answer 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
449
58.1%
302
59.8%
1049
58.8%
396
61.9%
566
59.5%
2762
Very easy 6.4%
50
6.0%
31
5.5%
97
5.6%
38
6.5%
59
5.9%
275
Somewhat easy 15.2%
118
14.8%
77
13.7%
241
15.1%
102
12.1%
111
14.0%
649
Not easy 19.3%
150
20.2%
105
20.1%
352
19.7%
133
18.9%
173
19.7%
913
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.7%
2210
60.7%
438
59.5%
237
59.9%
2885
Very easy 6.1%
226
5.4%
39
5.3%
21
5.9%
286
Somewhat easy 14.0%
519
12.0%
87
15.1%
60
13.8%
666
Not easy 19.2%
711
20.9%
151
19.1%
76
19.5%
938
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.6%
24
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.3%
1495
58.8%
617
61.6%
53
54.6%
505
53.1%
203
59.8%
2873
Very easy 5.4%
127
6.6%
69
3.5%
3
6.8%
63
6.3%
24
6.0%
286
Somewhat easy 12.0%
283
13.8%
145
14.0%
12
16.4%
152
18.8%
72
13.8%
664
Not easy 18.6%
438
20.4%
214
16.3%
14
21.1%
195
19.6%
75
19.5%
936
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.5%
12
0.4%
4
2.3%
2
0.8%
7
1.6%
6
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.0%
1172
63.7%
1713
59.9%
2885
Very easy 6.7%
142
5.4%
144
5.9%
286
Somewhat easy 15.0%
320
12.9%
346
13.8%
666
Not easy 22.3%
475
17.2%
463
19.5%
938
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.1%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.6%
13
0.7%
19
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share