General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATJOB

On the whole, how satisfied are you with the work you do? Would you say you are very satisfied, moderately satisfied, a little dissatisfied or very dissatisfied?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very satisfied
  2) Moderately satisfied
  3) A little dissatisfied
  4) Very dissatisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1189 24.7% 24.7% -1.01
Very satisfied 1761 36.5% 61.2% -.28
Moderately satisfied 1311 27.2% 88.4% .46
A little dissatisfied 340 7.1% 95.5% 1.19
Very dissatisfied 142 2.9% 98.4% 1.92
Don't know 26 .5% 98.9% 4.85
No answer 51 1.1% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.0%
87
3.8%
50
11.9%
160
52.9%
539
81.5%
339
24.6%
1175
Very satisfied 35.5%
237
44.7%
589
44.1%
595
27.3%
278
11.5%
48
36.6%
1747
Moderately satisfied 33.7%
225
37.6%
495
31.0%
418
14.1%
144
4.1%
17
27.2%
1299
A little dissatisfied 10.3%
69
9.0%
119
8.2%
111
3.3%
34
0.7%
3
7.0%
336
Very dissatisfied 4.8%
32
3.2%
42
3.4%
46
1.4%
14
1.0%
4
2.9%
138
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.5%
7
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.5%
23
No answer 2.5%
17
1.2%
16
0.9%
12
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
1.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
389
19.7%
126
22.6%
106
19.1%
131
31.1%
61
29.0%
369
24.6%
1182
Very satisfied 32.8%
504
38.4%
246
38.5%
181
40.4%
277
34.7%
68
37.8%
481
36.6%
1757
Moderately satisfied 29.0%
446
30.2%
193
27.7%
130
28.9%
198
22.4%
44
23.4%
298
27.3%
1309
A little dissatisfied 7.5%
115
8.0%
51
6.6%
31
7.4%
51
6.6%
13
6.1%
78
7.1%
339
Very dissatisfied 4.0%
61
2.5%
16
2.8%
13
2.8%
19
1.5%
3
2.3%
29
2.9%
141
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
2.0%
4
0.4%
5
0.5%
25
No answer 1.0%
15
0.8%
5
1.3%
6
1.0%
7
1.5%
3
1.1%
14
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.6%
191
21.5%
112
24.0%
421
25.2%
170
25.9%
237
24.4%
1131
Very satisfied 33.5%
260
35.2%
183
34.9%
613
39.0%
263
42.7%
390
36.8%
1709
Moderately satisfied 29.5%
229
28.5%
148
29.3%
515
25.7%
173
22.2%
203
27.3%
1268
A little dissatisfied 7.1%
55
11.2%
58
7.4%
130
5.9%
40
4.9%
45
7.1%
328
Very dissatisfied 3.1%
24
2.3%
12
2.7%
47
3.3%
22
3.1%
28
2.9%
133
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
23
No answer 1.7%
13
1.3%
7
0.9%
16
0.9%
6
0.7%
6
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
952
23.4%
169
17.1%
68
24.7%
1189
Very satisfied 37.5%
1386
30.9%
223
38.2%
152
36.5%
1761
Moderately satisfied 26.4%
975
30.6%
221
28.9%
115
27.2%
1311
A little dissatisfied 6.2%
231
8.4%
61
12.1%
48
7.1%
340
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
96
4.8%
35
2.8%
11
2.9%
142
Don't know 0.5%
20
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
26
No answer 1.1%
40
1.2%
9
0.5%
2
1.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 29.1%
688
24.4%
256
25.6%
22
17.6%
163
13.9%
53
24.6%
1182
Very satisfied 36.3%
857
35.2%
369
39.5%
34
35.0%
324
45.0%
172
36.6%
1756
Moderately satisfied 24.3%
574
28.4%
298
30.2%
26
33.6%
311
26.4%
101
27.3%
1310
A little dissatisfied 6.2%
147
7.9%
83
2.3%
2
7.7%
71
9.4%
36
7.1%
339
Very dissatisfied 2.6%
62
2.8%
29
0.0%
0
4.3%
40
2.4%
9
2.9%
140
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.5%
26
No answer 0.8%
20
0.9%
9
2.3%
2
1.2%
11
2.1%
8
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.0%
534
24.4%
655
24.7%
1189
Very satisfied 35.7%
761
37.2%
1000
36.5%
1761
Moderately satisfied 28.8%
613
26.0%
698
27.2%
1311
A little dissatisfied 6.7%
143
7.3%
197
7.1%
340
Very dissatisfied 2.9%
62
3.0%
80
2.9%
142
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.9%
24
0.5%
26
No answer 0.8%
17
1.3%
34
1.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share