General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHWORK

If you were to get enough money to live as comfortably as you would like for the rest of your life, would you continue to work or would you stop working?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Continue working
  2) Stop working
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2781 57.7% 57.7% -.61
Continue working 1348 28% 85.7% .37
Stop working 653 13.5% 99.2% 1.36
Don't know 12 .2% 99.5% 7.26
No answer 26 .5% 100% 8.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.7%
339
45.5%
600
48.9%
659
74.5%
758
94.2%
392
57.6%
2748
Continue working 39.8%
266
38.2%
504
29.9%
403
14.0%
143
4.6%
19
28.0%
1335
Stop working 7.5%
50
15.2%
200
20.5%
277
11.5%
117
1.0%
4
13.6%
648
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
No answer 1.5%
10
0.8%
10
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.0%
892
55.2%
353
52.1%
245
52.6%
361
60.2%
118
62.9%
801
57.7%
2770
Continue working 27.1%
416
28.9%
185
29.6%
139
33.1%
227
26.0%
51
25.7%
328
28.0%
1346
Stop working 14.1%
217
15.5%
99
16.8%
79
13.6%
93
13.3%
26
10.7%
136
13.5%
650
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
12
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
1.1%
5
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.0%
427
57.3%
298
58.1%
1019
58.8%
396
57.3%
524
57.4%
2664
Continue working 29.1%
226
28.8%
150
26.9%
472
27.2%
183
29.5%
270
28.0%
1301
Stop working 14.9%
116
12.9%
67
14.4%
253
13.5%
91
12.5%
114
13.8%
641
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
10
No answer 0.9%
7
1.0%
5
0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
2143
58.9%
425
53.5%
213
57.7%
2781
Continue working 27.6%
1023
27.3%
197
32.2%
128
28.0%
1348
Stop working 13.6%
504
12.9%
93
14.1%
56
13.5%
653
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
No answer 0.5%
20
0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.7%
1434
56.1%
589
55.8%
48
53.9%
499
52.4%
200
57.7%
2770
Continue working 26.2%
618
28.0%
294
26.7%
23
31.1%
288
32.2%
123
28.0%
1346
Stop working 12.7%
299
15.1%
158
16.3%
14
13.7%
127
13.6%
52
13.5%
650
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.2%
12
No answer 0.3%
8
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.8%
3
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
1133
61.3%
1648
57.7%
2781
Continue working 31.4%
670
25.2%
678
28.0%
1348
Stop working 14.7%
314
12.6%
339
13.5%
653
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.2%
5
0.2%
12
No answer 0.4%
8
0.7%
18
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share