General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBPROMO

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? D. Chances for advancement
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3848 79.8% 79.8% -.44
Most important 115 2.4% 82.2% .24
Second 246 5.1% 87.3% .92
Third 233 4.8% 92.2% 1.61
Fourth 194 4% 96.2% 2.29
Fifth 158 3.3% 99.5% 2.97
No answer 26 .5% 100% 5.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.1%
488
77.2%
1017
82.1%
1107
83.5%
850
81.0%
337
79.7%
3799
Most important 4.2%
28
2.9%
38
1.9%
25
1.4%
14
2.4%
10
2.4%
115
Second 6.4%
43
6.3%
83
3.6%
48
4.8%
49
5.5%
23
5.2%
246
Third 8.1%
54
5.6%
74
4.2%
56
2.9%
30
4.1%
17
4.8%
231
Fourth 4.3%
29
4.7%
62
4.4%
60
3.4%
35
1.9%
8
4.1%
194
Fifth 3.7%
25
3.2%
42
3.5%
47
3.4%
35
2.2%
9
3.3%
158
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
0.5%
5
2.9%
12
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1237
78.8%
504
79.4%
373
80.3%
551
81.6%
160
79.4%
1011
79.9%
3836
Most important 2.1%
33
2.3%
15
1.9%
9
3.4%
23
1.5%
3
2.5%
32
2.4%
115
Second 5.1%
78
5.8%
37
4.9%
23
5.2%
36
4.6%
9
4.9%
62
5.1%
245
Third 3.9%
60
5.5%
35
4.7%
22
3.8%
26
4.1%
8
6.3%
80
4.8%
231
Fourth 4.6%
70
4.4%
28
4.5%
21
3.8%
26
3.6%
7
3.3%
42
4.0%
194
Fifth 3.3%
51
3.0%
19
4.5%
21
3.5%
24
3.1%
6
2.9%
37
3.3%
158
No answer 0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.8%
10
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.5%
610
79.0%
411
78.8%
1383
84.0%
566
81.7%
747
80.1%
3717
Most important 2.1%
16
2.5%
13
2.7%
47
2.1%
14
2.1%
19
2.3%
109
Second 4.5%
35
5.0%
26
5.5%
97
4.5%
30
5.0%
46
5.0%
234
Third 4.9%
38
4.6%
24
5.0%
88
4.3%
29
4.8%
44
4.8%
223
Fourth 5.0%
39
5.2%
27
4.2%
73
2.8%
19
3.0%
27
4.0%
185
Fifth 4.4%
34
3.7%
19
3.2%
56
2.4%
16
3.1%
28
3.3%
153
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.2%
2966
78.9%
570
78.4%
312
79.8%
3848
Most important 2.1%
79
2.8%
20
4.0%
16
2.4%
115
Second 5.2%
191
4.8%
35
5.0%
20
5.1%
246
Third 4.8%
179
5.8%
42
3.0%
12
4.8%
233
Fourth 3.7%
138
5.4%
39
4.3%
17
4.0%
194
Fifth 3.4%
124
1.9%
14
5.0%
20
3.3%
158
No answer 0.6%
23
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
1927
79.2%
831
88.4%
76
77.8%
720
73.6%
281
79.8%
3835
Most important 2.1%
50
2.6%
27
1.2%
1
2.7%
25
3.1%
12
2.4%
115
Second 5.1%
121
4.6%
48
3.5%
3
5.7%
53
5.2%
20
5.1%
245
Third 4.6%
109
4.9%
51
2.3%
2
4.8%
44
7.1%
27
4.9%
233
Fourth 3.2%
75
4.9%
51
2.3%
2
4.4%
41
6.3%
24
4.0%
193
Fifth 2.8%
66
3.1%
33
2.3%
2
4.3%
40
4.5%
17
3.3%
158
No answer 0.6%
13
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1714
79.4%
2134
79.8%
3848
Most important 2.8%
59
2.1%
56
2.4%
115
Second 4.9%
104
5.3%
142
5.1%
246
Third 4.7%
101
4.9%
132
4.8%
233
Fourth 3.6%
76
4.4%
118
4.0%
194
Fifth 3.3%
70
3.3%
88
3.3%
158
No answer 0.4%
8
0.7%
18
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share