General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JOBMEANS

Would you please look at this card and tell me which one thing on this list you would most prefer in a job? Which comes next? Which is third most important? Which is fourth most important? E. Work important and gives a feeling of accomplishment
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Most important
  2) Second
  3) Third
  4) Fourth
  5) Fifth
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3848 79.8% 79.8% -.39
Most important 435 9% 88.9% .45
Second 166 3.4% 92.3% 1.29
Third 160 3.3% 95.6% 2.14
Fourth 137 2.8% 98.5% 2.98
Fifth 52 1.1% 99.5% 3.83
No answer 22 .5% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.1%
488
77.2%
1017
82.1%
1107
83.5%
850
81.0%
337
79.7%
3799
Most important 8.7%
58
9.7%
128
8.2%
111
9.0%
92
10.8%
45
9.1%
434
Second 6.0%
40
3.4%
45
3.1%
42
2.6%
26
2.9%
12
3.5%
165
Third 4.9%
33
4.5%
59
3.0%
41
2.0%
20
1.7%
7
3.4%
160
Fourth 4.9%
33
3.5%
46
2.1%
29
2.3%
23
1.4%
6
2.9%
137
Fifth 2.2%
15
1.6%
21
0.9%
12
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
52
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
7
0.3%
3
2.2%
9
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.5%
1237
78.8%
504
79.4%
373
80.3%
551
81.6%
160
79.4%
1011
79.9%
3836
Most important 8.9%
137
10.0%
64
8.5%
40
6.4%
44
10.7%
21
10.0%
128
9.0%
434
Second 3.3%
50
3.4%
22
3.6%
17
3.9%
27
2.6%
5
3.5%
44
3.4%
165
Third 3.1%
48
2.5%
16
4.7%
22
4.8%
33
2.0%
4
2.9%
37
3.3%
160
Fourth 2.0%
31
4.1%
26
3.2%
15
3.6%
25
2.0%
4
2.7%
35
2.8%
136
Fifth 1.8%
27
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.1%
52
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.5%
610
79.0%
411
78.8%
1383
84.0%
566
81.7%
747
80.1%
3717
Most important 9.4%
73
10.4%
54
8.8%
155
7.7%
52
9.4%
86
9.1%
420
Second 3.6%
28
3.8%
20
4.2%
74
2.2%
15
2.5%
23
3.4%
160
Third 3.3%
26
3.1%
16
3.4%
59
3.0%
20
3.3%
30
3.3%
151
Fourth 3.0%
23
3.1%
16
3.1%
55
2.7%
18
1.9%
17
2.8%
129
Fifth 1.5%
12
0.6%
3
1.2%
21
0.4%
3
0.9%
8
1.0%
47
No answer 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.2%
2966
78.9%
570
78.4%
312
79.8%
3848
Most important 9.9%
366
5.8%
42
6.8%
27
9.0%
435
Second 3.1%
116
3.7%
27
5.8%
23
3.4%
166
Third 2.9%
108
5.1%
37
3.8%
15
3.3%
160
Fourth 2.4%
89
4.4%
32
4.0%
16
2.8%
137
Fifth 1.0%
36
1.7%
12
1.0%
4
1.1%
52
No answer 0.5%
19
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
1927
79.2%
831
88.4%
76
77.8%
720
73.6%
281
79.8%
3835
Most important 8.6%
203
8.5%
89
9.3%
8
9.2%
85
12.6%
48
9.0%
433
Second 3.0%
71
3.5%
37
0.0%
0
3.9%
36
5.8%
22
3.5%
166
Third 2.9%
68
3.8%
40
2.3%
2
4.1%
38
3.1%
12
3.3%
160
Fourth 2.4%
57
3.8%
40
0.0%
0
3.0%
28
3.1%
12
2.9%
137
Fifth 1.0%
24
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
17
1.3%
5
1.1%
52
No answer 0.5%
11
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.4%
1714
79.4%
2134
79.8%
3848
Most important 7.8%
166
10.0%
269
9.0%
435
Second 3.1%
66
3.7%
100
3.4%
166
Third 3.5%
75
3.2%
85
3.3%
160
Fourth 3.4%
72
2.4%
65
2.8%
137
Fifth 1.5%
32
0.7%
20
1.1%
52
No answer 0.3%
7
0.6%
15
0.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share