General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CLASS

If you were asked to use one of four names for your social class, which would you say you belong in: the lower class, the working class, the middle class or the upper class?
  1) Lower class
  2) Working class
  3) Middle class
  4) Upper class
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lower class 475 9.9% 9.9% -1.65
Working class 2101 43.6% 53.4% -.5
Middle class 2067 42.9% 96.3% .65
Upper class 139 2.9% 99.2% 1.79
Don't know 29 .6% 99.8% 6.38
No answer 9 .2% 100% 7.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Lower class 11.2%
75
9.0%
119
9.9%
134
10.2%
104
8.4%
35
9.8%
467
Working class 51.0%
341
51.1%
674
46.6%
628
33.0%
336
24.5%
102
43.6%
2081
Middle class 35.0%
234
37.5%
494
40.0%
539
52.0%
529
61.1%
254
43.0%
2050
Upper class 2.1%
14
1.7%
23
3.1%
42
3.9%
40
3.8%
16
2.8%
135
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
7
0.3%
4
0.8%
8
1.4%
6
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Lower class 13.3%
204
7.7%
49
8.3%
39
9.5%
65
4.6%
9
8.4%
107
9.8%
473
Working class 45.3%
696
43.8%
280
44.3%
208
42.7%
293
46.4%
91
41.2%
525
43.6%
2093
Middle class 37.9%
582
44.7%
286
43.8%
206
44.0%
302
43.9%
86
47.1%
600
42.9%
2062
Upper class 2.6%
40
3.3%
21
2.6%
12
3.6%
25
4.6%
9
2.5%
32
2.9%
139
Don't know 0.8%
13
0.6%
4
0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
28
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Lower class 9.9%
77
9.0%
47
10.6%
186
8.6%
58
7.2%
66
9.4%
434
Working class 39.4%
306
39.4%
205
49.6%
871
39.3%
265
40.9%
374
43.6%
2021
Middle class 47.1%
366
47.9%
249
37.2%
653
47.0%
317
47.8%
437
43.6%
2022
Upper class 3.1%
24
3.1%
16
2.1%
36
4.3%
29
3.3%
30
2.9%
135
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.5%
8
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Lower class 8.6%
320
15.2%
110
11.3%
45
9.9%
475
Working class 41.9%
1549
48.1%
347
51.5%
205
43.6%
2101
Middle class 45.5%
1684
33.2%
240
35.9%
143
42.9%
2067
Upper class 3.2%
117
2.5%
18
1.0%
4
2.9%
139
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Lower class 10.6%
250
7.2%
76
5.8%
5
11.4%
105
9.4%
36
9.8%
472
Working class 41.8%
987
48.0%
503
11.6%
10
43.7%
404
49.5%
189
43.6%
2093
Middle class 44.1%
1041
41.1%
431
68.6%
59
41.3%
382
39.3%
150
43.0%
2063
Upper class 2.7%
63
2.9%
30
14.0%
12
3.0%
28
1.3%
5
2.9%
138
Don't know 0.6%
15
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower class 8.6%
183
10.9%
292
9.9%
475
Working class 44.2%
943
43.1%
1158
43.6%
2101
Middle class 43.0%
916
42.8%
1151
42.9%
2067
Upper class 3.3%
71
2.5%
68
2.9%
139
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.5%
14
0.6%
29
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share