General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SATFIN

We are interested in how people are getting along financially these days. So far as you and your family are concerned, would you say that you are pretty well satisfied with your present financial situation, more or less satisfied or not satisfied at all?
  1) Satisfied
  2) More or less satisfied
  3) Not at all satisfied
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Satisfied 1298 26.9% 26.9% -1.27
More or less satisfied 2091 43.4% 70.3% -.05
Not at all satisfied 1418 29.4% 99.7% 1.16
Don't know 6 .1% 99.9% 7.24
No answer 7 .1% 100% 8.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Satisfied 20.7%
138
21.9%
288
23.4%
315
33.4%
340
47.8%
199
26.8%
1280
More or less satisfied 47.8%
319
46.5%
613
42.5%
573
40.9%
416
36.8%
153
43.5%
2074
Not at all satisfied 31.4%
210
31.5%
415
33.9%
457
25.4%
259
15.1%
63
29.4%
1404
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Satisfied 22.4%
345
25.5%
163
27.2%
128
25.8%
177
33.2%
65
32.5%
414
26.9%
1292
More or less satisfied 42.8%
658
43.8%
280
42.3%
199
47.5%
326
43.9%
86
42.4%
540
43.5%
2089
Not at all satisfied 34.5%
530
30.8%
197
30.4%
143
26.7%
183
23.0%
45
24.6%
314
29.4%
1412
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Satisfied 25.5%
198
25.6%
133
24.1%
423
28.5%
192
34.4%
314
27.2%
1260
More or less satisfied 45.0%
350
45.4%
236
43.4%
761
45.0%
303
40.4%
369
43.5%
2019
Not at all satisfied 29.5%
229
29.0%
151
32.3%
567
26.6%
179
24.9%
228
29.2%
1354
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Satisfied 29.0%
1074
17.9%
129
23.9%
95
26.9%
1298
More or less satisfied 43.6%
1615
40.0%
289
47.0%
187
43.4%
2091
Not at all satisfied 27.1%
1002
41.8%
302
28.6%
114
29.4%
1418
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Satisfied 29.7%
702
26.6%
279
31.4%
27
22.1%
204
20.9%
80
26.9%
1292
More or less satisfied 40.4%
954
46.6%
489
47.7%
41
44.9%
415
49.2%
188
43.5%
2087
Not at all satisfied 29.6%
698
26.7%
280
20.9%
18
32.9%
304
29.3%
112
29.4%
1412
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Satisfied 26.9%
574
26.9%
724
26.9%
1298
More or less satisfied 45.1%
961
42.0%
1130
43.4%
2091
Not at all satisfied 27.8%
593
30.7%
825
29.4%
1418
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share