General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINALTER

During the last few years, has your financial situation been getting better, worse or has it stayed the same?
  1) Getting better
  2) Getting worse
  3) Stayed same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Getting better 1366 28.3% 28.3% -1.31
Getting worse 1474 30.6% 58.9% -.16
Stayed same 1970 40.9% 99.8% .99
Don't know 6 .1% 99.9% 6.73
No answer 4 .1% 100% 7.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Getting better 42.2%
282
36.2%
477
27.1%
366
18.1%
184
11.1%
46
28.4%
1355
Getting worse 20.1%
134
24.4%
322
36.0%
486
37.3%
380
32.5%
135
30.6%
1457
Stayed same 37.4%
250
39.2%
517
36.7%
495
44.3%
451
56.3%
234
40.8%
1947
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Getting better 29.0%
446
29.5%
189
27.9%
131
28.7%
197
28.6%
56
27.2%
347
28.4%
1366
Getting worse 31.9%
490
31.6%
202
29.8%
140
30.6%
210
29.1%
57
28.8%
367
30.5%
1466
Stayed same 38.9%
598
38.8%
248
42.3%
199
40.5%
278
42.3%
83
43.8%
558
40.9%
1964
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Getting better 26.6%
207
35.0%
182
27.2%
478
30.3%
204
27.9%
255
28.6%
1326
Getting worse 28.8%
224
27.3%
142
30.3%
531
31.3%
211
33.7%
308
30.5%
1416
Stayed same 44.3%
344
37.5%
195
42.5%
745
38.4%
259
38.2%
349
40.8%
1892
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Getting better 28.2%
1043
29.9%
216
26.9%
107
28.3%
1366
Getting worse 31.5%
1166
29.2%
211
24.4%
97
30.6%
1474
Stayed same 40.1%
1484
40.6%
293
48.5%
193
40.9%
1970
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Getting better 27.6%
652
25.1%
263
32.6%
28
30.6%
283
35.6%
136
28.4%
1362
Getting worse 31.4%
741
30.9%
324
24.4%
21
29.9%
277
27.5%
105
30.6%
1468
Stayed same 40.8%
964
44.0%
462
41.9%
36
39.2%
363
36.4%
139
40.9%
1964
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Getting better 30.0%
640
27.0%
726
28.3%
1366
Getting worse 28.5%
608
32.2%
866
30.6%
1474
Stayed same 41.3%
881
40.5%
1089
40.9%
1970
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share