General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FINRELA

Compared with American families in general, would you say your family income is far below average, below average, average, above average or far above average?
  1) Far below average
  2) Below average
  3) Average
  4) Above average
  5) Far above average
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far below average 378 7.8% 7.8% -1.73
Below average 1330 27.6% 35.4% -.8
Average 2084 43.2% 78.7% .14
Above average 868 18% 96.7% 1.08
Far above average 106 2.2% 98.9% 2.02
Don't know 45 .9% 99.8% 4.83
No answer 9 .2% 100% 5.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Far below average 8.1%
54
7.4%
97
9.8%
132
7.0%
71
4.3%
18
7.8%
372
Below average 27.7%
185
26.5%
349
27.2%
367
29.4%
299
29.1%
121
27.7%
1321
Average 48.8%
326
44.4%
585
39.6%
534
42.1%
429
46.2%
192
43.3%
2066
Above average 13.5%
90
18.9%
249
19.3%
261
18.3%
186
17.3%
72
18.0%
858
Far above average 0.9%
6
2.2%
29
3.4%
46
1.8%
18
1.7%
7
2.2%
106
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.5%
6
0.6%
8
1.4%
14
1.2%
5
0.8%
37
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Far below average 9.8%
151
6.4%
41
6.0%
28
7.0%
48
6.6%
13
7.3%
93
7.8%
374
Below average 31.4%
483
25.8%
165
27.4%
129
23.6%
162
28.1%
55
26.0%
331
27.6%
1325
Average 39.2%
602
40.9%
262
45.1%
212
49.6%
340
42.9%
84
45.4%
579
43.3%
2079
Above average 16.5%
254
23.4%
150
18.1%
85
16.6%
114
18.4%
36
17.9%
228
18.1%
867
Far above average 2.3%
35
2.5%
16
2.3%
11
2.8%
19
2.6%
5
1.6%
20
2.2%
106
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.6%
20
0.9%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Far below average 9.4%
73
7.3%
38
7.9%
139
5.8%
39
6.8%
62
7.6%
351
Below average 26.4%
205
27.1%
141
31.3%
549
24.0%
162
23.1%
211
27.3%
1268
Average 41.6%
323
40.2%
209
44.3%
777
46.1%
311
44.1%
403
43.6%
2023
Above average 19.7%
153
21.7%
113
14.2%
250
21.1%
142
21.7%
198
18.4%
856
Far above average 2.4%
19
2.9%
15
1.5%
26
2.5%
17
2.5%
23
2.2%
100
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
1.3%
12
0.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Far below average 6.9%
255
13.0%
94
7.3%
29
7.8%
378
Below average 26.2%
969
33.1%
239
30.7%
122
27.6%
1330
Average 43.0%
1591
42.2%
305
47.2%
188
43.2%
2084
Above average 20.5%
758
8.3%
60
12.6%
50
18.0%
868
Far above average 2.4%
88
1.8%
13
1.3%
5
2.2%
106
Don't know 0.9%
33
1.1%
8
1.0%
4
0.9%
45
No answer 0.2%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Far below average 7.5%
178
7.5%
79
5.8%
5
8.5%
79
8.4%
32
7.8%
373
Below average 29.2%
690
24.1%
253
9.3%
8
28.6%
265
28.8%
110
27.6%
1326
Average 43.2%
1021
47.3%
496
31.4%
27
38.9%
360
45.5%
174
43.3%
2078
Above average 16.6%
393
18.1%
190
38.4%
33
21.1%
195
14.9%
57
18.1%
868
Far above average 2.1%
50
1.8%
19
12.8%
11
2.1%
19
1.6%
6
2.2%
105
Don't know 1.0%
24
0.9%
9
2.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.8%
3
0.9%
45
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Far below average 7.2%
154
8.3%
224
7.8%
378
Below average 26.0%
555
28.8%
775
27.6%
1330
Average 42.6%
908
43.8%
1176
43.2%
2084
Above average 20.7%
442
15.8%
426
18.0%
868
Far above average 2.4%
52
2.0%
54
2.2%
106
Don't know 0.8%
18
1.0%
27
0.9%
45
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share