General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUB

Do you or your spouse have a supervisor on your/their job to whom you/they are directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1549 32.1% 32.1% -1.02
Yes 2643 54.8% 87% .19
No 606 12.6% 99.5% 1.41
Don't know 10 .2% 99.8% 8.67
No answer 12 .2% 100% 9.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.7%
172
12.1%
160
20.7%
279
53.8%
548
89.4%
372
32.1%
1531
Yes 66.0%
441
73.3%
966
63.4%
855
32.8%
334
5.0%
21
54.9%
2617
No 7.0%
47
14.3%
189
15.5%
209
13.0%
132
5.3%
22
12.6%
599
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.0%
538
27.5%
176
28.1%
132
26.7%
183
33.2%
65
35.2%
448
32.1%
1542
Yes 52.6%
808
59.1%
378
58.7%
276
59.0%
405
53.1%
104
52.1%
664
54.9%
2635
No 11.9%
183
12.8%
82
13.0%
61
13.8%
95
13.8%
27
12.2%
156
12.6%
604
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
262
26.7%
139
32.8%
575
31.2%
210
30.7%
281
31.6%
1467
Yes 53.0%
412
60.2%
313
55.3%
971
56.1%
378
53.3%
487
55.2%
2561
No 12.6%
98
12.5%
65
11.6%
204
12.2%
82
15.5%
142
12.7%
591
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.3%
1157
39.1%
282
27.6%
110
32.1%
1549
Yes 55.0%
2034
51.4%
371
59.8%
238
54.8%
2643
No 13.3%
492
9.3%
67
11.8%
47
12.6%
606
Don't know 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.6%
865
29.5%
309
30.2%
26
27.2%
252
22.8%
87
32.0%
1539
Yes 51.0%
1205
58.7%
616
47.7%
41
58.9%
545
60.7%
232
54.9%
2639
No 12.0%
284
11.3%
119
22.1%
19
13.3%
123
15.2%
58
12.6%
603
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
No answer 0.2%
4
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.8%
614
34.8%
935
32.1%
1549
Yes 56.4%
1203
53.6%
1440
54.8%
2643
No 14.4%
307
11.1%
299
12.6%
606
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
No answer 0.3%
6
0.2%
6
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share