General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUBS

If ‘yes' to WKSUB: Does that person have a supervisor on the job to whom he is directly responsible?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2150 44.6% 44.6% -1.05
Yes 2149 44.6% 89.2% .7
No 484 10% 99.2% 1.28
Don't know 10 .2% 99.4% 3.61
No answer 27 .6% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.4%
223
26.0%
343
35.9%
484
66.9%
681
94.7%
394
44.6%
2125
Yes 52.2%
349
59.1%
779
54.0%
728
25.4%
259
3.4%
14
44.6%
2129
No 13.6%
91
14.0%
184
9.0%
122
7.4%
75
1.7%
7
10.0%
479
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.6%
4
0.7%
9
0.7%
10
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.9%
721
40.2%
257
40.9%
192
40.4%
277
46.4%
91
47.3%
603
44.6%
2141
Yes 42.3%
650
49.7%
318
47.0%
221
48.1%
330
43.9%
86
42.3%
539
44.6%
2144
No 10.0%
153
9.2%
59
11.7%
55
10.9%
75
9.2%
18
9.5%
121
10.0%
481
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
8
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.5%
361
39.2%
204
44.0%
772
43.2%
291
46.5%
425
44.2%
2053
Yes 42.3%
329
51.3%
267
45.0%
790
44.1%
297
43.5%
398
44.8%
2081
No 10.7%
83
8.7%
45
10.1%
177
12.0%
81
9.3%
85
10.2%
471
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
9
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
12
0.7%
5
0.2%
2
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 44.4%
1644
48.1%
347
39.9%
159
44.6%
2150
Yes 43.7%
1617
45.8%
331
50.5%
201
44.6%
2149
No 11.0%
407
5.5%
40
9.3%
37
10.0%
484
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
No answer 0.6%
22
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.5%
1145
40.6%
426
51.2%
44
40.5%
375
38.5%
147
44.5%
2137
Yes 41.0%
968
49.5%
519
40.7%
35
47.9%
443
47.4%
181
44.7%
2146
No 9.8%
232
9.1%
95
7.0%
6
10.8%
100
13.4%
51
10.1%
484
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
No answer 0.5%
11
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
0.8%
3
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 43.1%
918
45.8%
1232
44.6%
2150
Yes 44.9%
958
44.3%
1191
44.6%
2149
No 11.4%
243
9.0%
241
10.0%
484
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
No answer 0.5%
11
0.6%
16
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share