General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUP

In your/your spouse's job, do you/does he/she supervise anyone who is directly responsible to you/him/her?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1530 31.7% 31.7% -1.03
Yes 1205 25% 56.7% -.16
No 2034 42.2% 98.9% .71
Don't know 19 .4% 99.3% 5.93
No answer 32 .7% 100% 6.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.4%
163
11.7%
154
20.6%
278
53.6%
546
89.4%
372
31.7%
1513
Yes 20.7%
138
34.1%
450
32.2%
435
15.7%
160
2.2%
9
25.0%
1192
No 52.7%
352
53.0%
699
46.4%
626
30.0%
305
7.9%
33
42.3%
2015
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
18
No answer 1.8%
12
0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
532
27.2%
174
27.7%
130
26.5%
182
32.1%
63
34.8%
443
31.7%
1524
Yes 22.2%
341
26.6%
170
28.3%
133
28.4%
195
23.5%
46
24.7%
315
25.0%
1200
No 42.3%
650
44.8%
287
43.0%
202
44.6%
306
43.4%
85
39.2%
499
42.2%
2029
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
0.4%
19
No answer 0.5%
8
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
10
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
254
26.7%
139
32.4%
569
31.2%
210
30.3%
277
31.2%
1449
Yes 21.0%
163
27.7%
144
24.0%
421
28.2%
190
28.9%
264
25.5%
1182
No 44.9%
349
44.8%
233
42.6%
747
40.1%
270
39.7%
363
42.3%
1962
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.4%
17
No answer 1.2%
9
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.9%
1145
38.2%
276
27.4%
109
31.7%
1530
Yes 26.1%
966
21.2%
153
21.6%
86
25.0%
1205
No 42.0%
1555
39.3%
284
49.0%
195
42.2%
2034
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
1.5%
6
0.4%
19
No answer 0.6%
23
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
858
29.4%
308
29.1%
25
26.6%
246
22.0%
84
31.7%
1521
Yes 24.2%
572
25.2%
264
26.7%
23
25.1%
232
29.1%
111
25.0%
1202
No 38.7%
913
44.5%
467
43.0%
37
47.1%
436
46.6%
178
42.3%
2031
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.8%
7
1.8%
7
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 28.4%
606
34.4%
924
31.7%
1530
Yes 27.3%
583
23.1%
622
25.0%
1205
No 43.2%
922
41.4%
1112
42.2%
2034
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.4%
12
0.4%
19
No answer 0.7%
14
0.7%
18
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share