General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKSUPS

If ‘yes' to WKSUP: Do any of those persons supervise anyone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  3) Yes
  4) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3582 74.3% 74.3% -.56
Yes 352 7.3% 81.6% 1.12
No 840 17.4% 99% 1.68
Don't know 13 .3% 99.3% 3.93
No answer 33 .7% 100% 4.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
518
65.2%
859
67.3%
908
83.9%
854
97.6%
406
74.3%
3545
Yes 3.7%
25
10.3%
136
10.3%
139
4.7%
48
0.2%
1
7.3%
349
No 16.8%
112
23.6%
311
21.6%
292
10.5%
107
1.9%
8
17.4%
830
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 1.8%
12
0.7%
9
0.4%
6
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.3%
1188
72.7%
465
70.9%
333
71.3%
489
75.5%
148
74.4%
948
74.3%
3571
Yes 6.6%
101
8.3%
53
8.7%
41
8.2%
56
8.2%
16
6.6%
84
7.3%
351
No 15.4%
237
17.7%
113
19.6%
92
20.0%
137
15.3%
30
17.9%
228
17.4%
837
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
No answer 0.5%
8
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.9%
11
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.7%
604
72.1%
375
75.3%
1322
71.4%
481
70.6%
645
73.9%
3427
Yes 5.9%
46
9.4%
49
6.2%
108
9.6%
65
8.5%
78
7.5%
346
No 14.7%
114
18.3%
95
17.5%
307
18.5%
125
19.9%
182
17.7%
823
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
No answer 1.3%
10
0.2%
1
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
2711
77.8%
562
77.6%
309
74.3%
3582
Yes 7.8%
287
4.3%
31
8.5%
34
7.3%
352
No 18.1%
668
16.8%
121
12.8%
51
17.4%
840
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.6%
23
1.0%
7
0.8%
3
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.3%
1777
74.4%
780
72.1%
62
74.2%
686
69.1%
264
74.3%
3569
Yes 6.4%
151
7.8%
82
9.3%
8
8.1%
75
9.4%
36
7.3%
352
No 17.6%
415
17.2%
180
17.4%
15
16.6%
154
19.1%
73
17.4%
837
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.5%
12
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.8%
7
1.8%
7
0.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
1535
76.2%
2047
74.3%
3582
Yes 9.0%
191
6.0%
161
7.3%
352
No 18.2%
387
16.9%
453
17.4%
840
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.3%
8
0.3%
13
No answer 0.7%
14
0.7%
19
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share