General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAWRKSLF

Was [your father] self-employed or did he work for someone else?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 807 16.7% 16.7% -1.48
Self-employed 957 19.9% 36.6% -.51
Someone else 3006 62.4% 99% .45
Don't know 32 .7% 99.6% 6.25
No answer 18 .4% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 24.0%
160
18.3%
241
16.4%
221
12.7%
129
10.6%
44
16.7%
795
Self-employed 15.0%
100
19.7%
259
17.6%
237
21.8%
222
31.0%
129
19.9%
947
Someone else 59.7%
399
61.0%
804
65.2%
879
64.5%
657
57.5%
239
62.4%
2978
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.7%
9
0.7%
9
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.7%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 18.7%
287
16.9%
108
15.7%
74
17.1%
117
17.3%
34
14.4%
184
16.7%
804
Self-employed 18.1%
278
18.3%
117
16.4%
77
20.7%
142
22.4%
44
23.2%
295
19.8%
953
Someone else 62.2%
956
63.9%
409
66.4%
312
61.5%
422
58.2%
114
61.5%
784
62.4%
2997
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.8%
5
1.1%
5
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
7
0.7%
32
No answer 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.2%
157
17.1%
89
17.2%
302
14.5%
98
13.6%
124
16.6%
770
Self-employed 18.4%
143
20.2%
105
19.8%
348
19.0%
128
21.6%
197
19.8%
921
Someone else 60.5%
470
61.3%
319
62.3%
1093
64.7%
436
64.0%
585
62.6%
2903
Don't know 0.8%
6
1.2%
6
0.4%
7
0.9%
6
0.5%
5
0.6%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.9%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 13.1%
486
34.1%
246
18.8%
75
16.7%
807
Self-employed 21.4%
790
10.2%
74
23.4%
93
19.9%
957
Someone else 64.6%
2390
53.7%
388
57.3%
228
62.4%
3006
Don't know 0.6%
21
1.2%
9
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
No answer 0.4%
13
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 16.8%
396
13.8%
145
10.5%
9
19.0%
176
19.9%
76
16.7%
802
Self-employed 19.6%
463
21.5%
226
43.0%
37
17.5%
162
17.3%
66
19.9%
954
Someone else 62.6%
1477
63.8%
669
45.3%
39
62.5%
578
61.5%
235
62.4%
2998
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.7%
7
1.2%
1
0.9%
8
0.8%
3
0.7%
32
No answer 0.5%
12
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 15.8%
337
17.5%
470
16.7%
807
Self-employed 20.5%
438
19.3%
519
19.9%
957
Someone else 62.9%
1342
61.9%
1664
62.4%
3006
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.8%
22
0.7%
32
No answer 0.2%
5
0.5%
13
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share