General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNEMP

At any time during the last 10 years, have you been unemployed and looking for work for as long as a month?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.27
Yes 1167 24.2% 56.6% -.13
No 2089 43.3% 100% 1.01
No answer 2 0% 100% 8.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Yes 41.5%
277
30.1%
397
24.9%
336
13.5%
137
2.9%
12
24.3%
1159
No 25.6%
171
36.3%
479
43.8%
591
52.7%
536
69.0%
287
43.3%
2064
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Yes 27.3%
420
26.9%
172
21.1%
99
26.5%
182
18.9%
37
20.0%
255
24.3%
1165
No 40.9%
628
40.9%
262
44.9%
211
42.4%
291
48.5%
95
46.9%
597
43.4%
2084
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Yes 26.4%
205
26.9%
140
25.8%
452
22.1%
149
19.6%
179
24.2%
1125
No 39.6%
308
43.3%
225
42.2%
740
47.9%
323
46.1%
421
43.5%
2017
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Yes 22.1%
817
29.1%
210
35.2%
140
24.2%
1167
No 45.2%
1674
38.0%
274
35.4%
141
43.3%
2089
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Yes 20.9%
493
23.4%
245
19.8%
17
31.9%
295
29.8%
114
24.2%
1164
No 46.1%
1088
44.2%
464
50.0%
43
37.2%
344
37.2%
142
43.3%
2081
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Yes 25.6%
545
23.1%
622
24.2%
1167
No 42.1%
898
44.3%
1191
43.3%
2089
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share