General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNION

Do you or your spouse belong to a labor union?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes, respondent belongs
  2) Yes, spouse belongs
  3) Yes, both belong
  4) No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.33
Yes, respondent belongs 263 5.5% 37.9% -.79
Yes, spouse belongs 116 2.4% 40.3% -.26
Yes, both belong 34 .7% 41% .27
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 2837 58.9% 99.8% .8
Don't know 8 .2% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Yes, respondent belongs 3.7%
25
4.7%
62
7.9%
107
4.9%
50
3.6%
15
5.4%
259
Yes, spouse belongs 1.2%
8
2.5%
33
2.4%
33
3.7%
38
1.0%
4
2.4%
116
Yes, both belong 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
1.0%
14
1.0%
10
0.2%
1
0.7%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 61.8%
413
58.4%
770
57.2%
772
56.4%
574
67.1%
279
58.9%
2808
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Yes, respondent belongs 4.9%
76
8.4%
54
6.0%
28
5.4%
37
5.1%
10
4.5%
57
5.5%
262
Yes, spouse belongs 2.1%
32
2.2%
14
2.8%
13
2.8%
19
2.0%
4
2.7%
34
2.4%
116
Yes, both belong 0.7%
10
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
11
0.7%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 60.2%
926
56.6%
362
56.4%
265
59.9%
411
59.7%
117
58.9%
750
58.9%
2831
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Yes, respondent belongs 7.5%
58
7.1%
37
4.6%
81
7.0%
47
3.8%
35
5.6%
258
Yes, spouse belongs 2.3%
18
2.3%
12
2.8%
50
1.8%
12
2.2%
20
2.4%
112
Yes, both belong 1.0%
8
1.0%
5
0.6%
11
0.9%
6
0.4%
4
0.7%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 55.0%
427
59.8%
311
59.7%
1047
60.2%
406
59.2%
541
58.9%
2732
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Yes, respondent belongs 5.0%
186
6.9%
50
6.8%
27
5.5%
263
Yes, spouse belongs 2.5%
94
2.1%
15
1.8%
7
2.4%
116
Yes, both belong 0.7%
27
0.8%
6
0.3%
1
0.7%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 58.9%
2178
57.2%
413
61.8%
246
58.9%
2837
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Yes, respondent belongs 4.6%
109
7.3%
77
2.3%
2
5.6%
52
5.8%
22
5.5%
262
Yes, spouse belongs 2.2%
51
4.0%
42
2.3%
2
1.5%
14
1.8%
7
2.4%
116
Yes, both belong 0.7%
16
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.7%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 59.5%
1405
55.0%
577
65.1%
56
61.1%
565
58.6%
224
58.9%
2827
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Yes, respondent belongs 6.7%
143
4.5%
120
5.5%
263
Yes, spouse belongs 1.6%
35
3.0%
81
2.4%
116
Yes, both belong 0.7%
14
0.7%
20
0.7%
34
No, neither respondent nor spouse belongs 58.7%
1251
59.0%
1586
58.9%
2837
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share