General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GETAHEAD

Some people say that people get ahead by their own hard work; others say that lucky breaks or help from other people are more important. Which do you think is most important?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Hard work
  2) Both equally
  3) Luck or help
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -.99
Hard work 2148 44.6% 79.2% .05
Both equally 639 13.3% 92.4% 1.08
Luck or help 349 7.2% 99.7% 2.12
Don't know 10 .2% 99.9% 7.29
No answer 5 .1% 100% 8.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Hard work 44.9%
300
46.9%
618
44.6%
602
43.5%
443
41.1%
171
44.7%
2134
Both equally 11.7%
78
12.6%
166
13.9%
187
14.2%
145
12.3%
51
13.1%
627
Luck or help 6.9%
46
6.1%
81
7.1%
96
8.2%
83
9.1%
38
7.2%
344
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Hard work 41.6%
640
43.4%
278
48.1%
226
47.7%
327
44.9%
88
45.6%
581
44.6%
2140
Both equally 14.4%
222
14.5%
93
11.9%
56
12.0%
82
16.3%
32
11.9%
151
13.2%
636
Luck or help 8.2%
126
6.1%
39
7.7%
36
6.9%
47
6.6%
13
6.8%
87
7.2%
348
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Hard work 38.4%
298
40.4%
210
44.1%
774
46.0%
310
51.1%
467
44.4%
2059
Both equally 17.1%
133
16.2%
84
13.7%
241
9.9%
67
10.2%
93
13.3%
618
Luck or help 10.3%
80
7.5%
39
6.7%
118
7.9%
53
5.9%
54
7.4%
344
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Hard work 44.7%
1653
41.7%
301
48.7%
194
44.6%
2148
Both equally 13.6%
503
13.7%
99
9.3%
37
13.3%
639
Luck or help 6.9%
255
8.3%
60
8.5%
34
7.2%
349
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Hard work 45.2%
1068
46.8%
491
37.2%
32
39.2%
363
49.0%
187
44.6%
2141
Both equally 13.0%
306
11.3%
119
22.1%
19
15.5%
143
13.1%
50
13.3%
637
Luck or help 7.5%
176
7.8%
82
5.8%
5
7.8%
72
3.7%
14
7.3%
349
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Hard work 42.3%
901
46.4%
1247
44.6%
2148
Both equally 13.6%
291
12.9%
348
13.3%
639
Luck or help 8.5%
181
6.3%
168
7.2%
349
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.2%
5
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share