General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PARSOL

Compared to your parents when they were the age you are now, do you think your own standard of living now is much better, somewhat better, about the same, somewhat worse or much worse than theirs was?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) About the same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.04
Much better 944 19.6% 52% -.4
Somewhat better 944 19.6% 71.6% .23
About the same 756 15.7% 87.3% .87
Somewhat worse 413 8.6% 95.8% 1.51
Much worse 160 3.3% 99.1% 2.14
Don't know 40 .8% 100% 4.05
No answer 1 0% 100% 4.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
Much better 19.9%
133
16.8%
222
17.4%
235
21.8%
222
29.8%
124
19.6%
936
Somewhat better 20.7%
138
21.5%
284
18.8%
253
17.2%
175
20.7%
86
19.6%
936
About the same 17.2%
115
15.6%
205
16.0%
216
14.3%
146
15.6%
65
15.7%
747
Somewhat worse 6.0%
40
8.9%
117
11.4%
154
8.8%
90
1.4%
6
8.5%
407
Much worse 2.4%
16
3.3%
44
4.7%
63
3.2%
33
1.0%
4
3.4%
160
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.4%
5
0.5%
7
0.7%
7
3.1%
13
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
Much better 16.5%
254
19.1%
122
19.6%
92
21.0%
144
20.9%
41
22.8%
290
19.6%
943
Somewhat better 18.6%
286
18.4%
118
21.5%
101
22.3%
153
19.4%
38
19.2%
245
19.6%
941
About the same 17.6%
271
16.3%
104
13.4%
63
13.6%
93
14.3%
28
15.3%
195
15.7%
754
Somewhat worse 10.1%
156
10.6%
68
7.7%
36
8.7%
60
8.2%
16
6.0%
77
8.6%
413
Much worse 4.2%
64
2.7%
17
3.0%
14
2.9%
20
4.1%
8
2.8%
36
3.3%
159
Don't know 1.1%
17
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
Much better 18.9%
147
20.0%
104
18.7%
329
21.1%
142
20.8%
190
19.7%
912
Somewhat better 16.0%
124
22.3%
116
20.2%
355
20.8%
140
18.3%
167
19.4%
902
About the same 17.1%
133
12.7%
66
16.5%
290
17.4%
117
14.8%
135
16.0%
741
Somewhat worse 9.3%
72
11.7%
61
8.5%
150
6.4%
43
7.9%
72
8.6%
398
Much worse 4.4%
34
2.9%
15
3.1%
54
3.9%
26
3.1%
28
3.4%
157
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
15
0.6%
4
1.0%
9
0.7%
34
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
Much better 17.9%
661
22.0%
159
31.2%
124
19.6%
944
Somewhat better 19.1%
708
21.9%
158
19.6%
78
19.6%
944
About the same 16.9%
625
12.2%
88
10.8%
43
15.7%
756
Somewhat worse 9.2%
341
6.4%
46
6.5%
26
8.6%
413
Much worse 3.4%
125
3.9%
28
1.8%
7
3.3%
160
Don't know 0.9%
32
0.7%
5
0.8%
3
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
Much better 20.0%
473
20.7%
217
16.3%
14
17.1%
158
20.9%
80
19.6%
942
Somewhat better 20.5%
484
19.0%
199
15.1%
13
20.0%
185
16.0%
61
19.6%
942
About the same 14.1%
332
16.9%
177
20.9%
18
17.4%
161
17.3%
66
15.7%
754
Somewhat worse 8.2%
194
7.5%
79
14.0%
12
10.6%
98
7.6%
29
8.6%
412
Much worse 3.2%
75
3.1%
32
2.3%
2
3.2%
30
4.7%
18
3.3%
157
Don't know 1.0%
24
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.8%
39
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
Much better 19.7%
420
19.5%
524
19.6%
944
Somewhat better 20.7%
442
18.7%
502
19.6%
944
About the same 15.5%
330
15.8%
426
15.7%
756
Somewhat worse 8.2%
174
8.9%
239
8.6%
413
Much worse 2.9%
62
3.6%
98
3.3%
160
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.9%
24
0.8%
40
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share