General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPOL

Tell me if you agree or disagree with this statement: Most men are better suited emotionally for politics than are most women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  8) Not sure
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -.94
Agree 625 13% 45.9% -.27
Disagree 2460 51% 97% .41
Not sure 141 2.9% 99.9% 4.47
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Agree 14.8%
99
13.4%
177
10.7%
145
12.4%
126
15.4%
64
12.8%
611
Disagree 50.7%
339
52.0%
686
51.7%
698
51.8%
527
45.4%
189
51.1%
2439
Not sure 3.6%
24
2.1%
28
3.0%
40
3.3%
34
2.9%
12
2.9%
138
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Agree 10.7%
164
11.7%
75
11.1%
52
13.4%
92
12.8%
25
16.6%
211
12.9%
619
Disagree 53.5%
822
54.1%
346
51.7%
243
49.1%
337
49.0%
96
48.0%
612
51.1%
2456
Not sure 3.2%
49
2.2%
14
2.8%
13
1.9%
13
2.6%
5
3.5%
45
2.9%
139
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Agree 8.1%
63
8.8%
46
11.8%
207
16.2%
109
18.4%
168
12.8%
593
Disagree 57.8%
449
55.0%
286
52.7%
925
47.2%
318
45.5%
416
51.6%
2394
Not sure 1.9%
15
1.9%
10
2.8%
49
2.7%
18
2.7%
25
2.5%
117
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Agree 12.2%
450
15.1%
109
16.6%
66
13.0%
625
Disagree 52.1%
1928
50.6%
365
42.0%
167
51.0%
2460
Not sure 2.9%
106
2.9%
21
3.5%
14
2.9%
141
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Agree 14.1%
334
12.3%
129
11.6%
10
9.4%
87
15.7%
60
12.9%
620
Disagree 50.0%
1180
51.3%
538
51.2%
44
55.1%
510
48.2%
184
51.1%
2456
Not sure 2.9%
69
2.2%
23
2.3%
2
3.7%
34
3.1%
12
2.9%
140
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Agree 12.9%
276
13.0%
349
13.0%
625
Disagree 50.0%
1066
51.9%
1394
51.0%
2460
Not sure 4.5%
95
1.7%
46
2.9%
141
No answer 0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share